CAD/CAM discussion forum > Other CAD/CAM Technology > bug: calculator - display errors

bug: calculator - display errors

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 6

23-01-2008 07:06 . pm | View his/her posts only

when opening the "calculator"-sidebar-window, it looks ok.

but, after clicking on any of the links like "number pad", "variables", "units conversion" etc., they don't open and close in a right way, but remain in a fragmented image, that seems to be a problem of the software itself, or a problem with the settings of windows xp.

does anybody experience the same problem?

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 6

 bug: calculator - display errors
25-01-2008 05:31 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi horia,

Must say, the calculator works just fine on my computer. But I have noticed a slight change in performance when working on computers with AMD processors. Don't know if this helps much ... basically just wanted to say hi.

Hug

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 6

25-01-2008 06:10 . am | View his/her posts only
thanks!
i am using a dual core intel centrino.
there is no problem about the speed of the calculator, but it just gets "scrambled" - it apperars WRONG on the display, and you cannot see anymore where the buttons are, where those links to the different extendable sections of it.

if anybody gets my point...

here a screen capture!

very nice... i cannot put the scren capture here.. the forum server says:

Server Error in Forum Application

An error has occured while uploading file/image.
Please check the Persits AspUpload Component is installed on the server.
Please contact the forum administrator.

Support Error Code:- err_Access_create_AspUpload_object
File Name:- functions_upload.asp

Error details:-
Server object
006~ASP 0177~Server.CreateObject Failed~800401f3


Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 6

29-01-2008 02:56 . am | View his/her posts only


Hello, The-kid, welcome!


Hi, horia, I am sorry i can't catch the wrong in my computer about calculator. May be you can get a recorder and sent to tech@zwcad.com. here is the software for recorder.

About the upload wrong, it is still under check, sorry for any inconvenient!

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 5 of 6

30-01-2008 10:46 . pm | View his/her posts only


Hi, horia, upload image or file is ok now, you can have a try.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 6 of 6

31-01-2008 08:14 . am | View his/her posts only
this is how my calculator becomes, after i "open" and "close" its items one single time each.
I hope you cand download the picture to see it better.


See also