CAD software discussion forum > Other CAD/CAM Technology > get the Osnap settings underneath right button without pressing Shift key

get the Osnap settings underneath right button without pressing Shift key

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 7

 get the Osnap settings underneath right button without pressing Shift key
19-02-2008 03:12 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi,


How can I get my standard Osnap (original in AutoCad) underneath my right mouse button? Normally I start my command (line) press right button and for example press "E" for endpoint. I don't want to work continually with the Shift key...

Who can help me?

Rank: 1

donkeykid

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-16

Message 2 of 7

07-02-2008 11:15 . am | View his/her posts only

Did you tried: Options-User Preferences-Right Click Customization?

On my case, all the RMB is changed to my personal preferences.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 7

09-02-2008 08:55 . am | View his/her posts only
Yes, I tried the options there but I couldn't find out how to get the Osnap settings underneath my right button without pressing also Shift key.

How did you set your personal preferences? In the menu file?

Rank: 1

donkeykid

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-16

Message 4 of 7

10-02-2008 05:14 . am | View his/her posts only


Yes, in the menu customization I have added a context menu with the commands that I prefer...
Please let me know or send mail in case you need more help.
Thanks

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 5 of 7

13-02-2008 03:38 . am | View his/her posts only
Okay, so it seems to be more difficult to get my Osnap settings underneath my RMB while a command is active than in AutoCad.

Can you explain how to add a context menu in the menu customization?

Tools -> Customize -> Menus -> ...?

Rank: 1

donkeykid

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-16

Message 6 of 7

19-02-2008 03:12 . am | View his/her posts only

[QUOTE=CFP Engineering]Okay, so it seems to be more difficult to get my Osnap settings underneath my RMB while a command is active than in AutoCad.

Can you explain how to add a context menu in the menu customization?

Tools -> Customize -> Menus -> ...?

Sorry for my delay...
I usually use for the menus:
Tools-Customize-Toolbars then I select the "Menu" option. Then "Import" and I select the mnu file on the browser. Don't forget to check the option "Append to" near the Open button.
Normally the context menu files on is header have something like "POP501" or "POP502"...
Please contact me if you have more questions about this.
Thank you.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 7 of 7

07-03-2008 02:41 . am | View his/her posts only


If you want to use SNAP easy. there are three function to get it.


1. You can show the tool bar "Object Snap". It is very convenient to chick.
2. You can use SHIFT + Right mouse, and select the snap type;
3. You can input NEA, END, MID, CEN, PER, TAN, QUA, INS, POI, INT, PLA
to get the snap point.
See also