CAD software discussion forum > CAD > Some small techniques of using ZWCAD, break, purge and Arctext

Some small techniques of using ZWCAD, break, purge and Arctext

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 19

 Some small techniques of using ZWCAD, break, purge and Arctext
29-04-2008 05:32 . pm | View his/her posts only
Following is some small techniques of using ZWCAD, and it's the first item.



1, While using Break command, you can enter @ instead of a concrete point to break the entities at the first point.


2. In ZWCAD, files can be inserted in other files as blocks. But it will lead to big size problem, you can use Purge command to clear up them.


3, With the Arctext command in Expression tools, you can arrange the text as arc shape.


4, It

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 2 of 19

29-04-2008 06:47 . am | View his/her posts only

Lovely post, Rab, thank you. I was actually thinking of starting a post on this line. Since if everyone shared their tips, ZwCad could be a lot easier to use. And - who knows - some features could even be improved!

1. Easily add and arched segment in a polyline (Easily convert a rectangular window to an arched window) : double-click on the polyline so that the PropertyBar opens. Under 'Geometry' select the vertex after which you want to want the curve. Click on 'Bulge' next and enter 0.25. there, you have a curved segment! You can then adjust the curve as you wish.

It's a lot easier to do it than the explanation suggests Wink- once you've done it one or two times Unfortunately there's a bit of trial and error, since the vertex selected is not highlighted in the main window.

maker2008-04-29 06:51:37

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 19

29-04-2008 05:32 . pm | View his/her posts only
While your attempt to snap press Tab sequentially to indicate next snap point

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 19

29-04-2008 08:44 . pm | View his/her posts only


Hello, Pavel. Thank you ! We will share more techniques of using ZWCAD. And as you said, if everyone can share their tips, ZWCAD could be a lot easier to use. Hopefully that will come true soon. Smile

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 5 of 19

30-04-2008 02:24 . am | View his/her posts only
Yes, thank you Pavel. I think that tip applies in Autocad too. And I've been using autocad for years (where I work)

Using Undo efficiently: If you're unsure of the changes you are about to make, use the Undo->Mark option. Type Undo, then Mark. Then make your changes. If you don't like what you've done, just type Undo, then Back, to go back to where you started from. The Mark options act like bookmarks. You can add as many as you want, and go back one (book)mark at a time.

Another option worth looking at is the 'Begin Set' and 'end set' option of Undo. These allow you to group a set of commands, so you can do a 'one-step' undo later. This is something which even Autocad doesn't have.

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 6 of 19

30-04-2008 10:01 . am | View his/her posts only

1. Use the '-' (minus sign) before a command to get the commandline version (no dialog box = faster, many times) of the command. Typing -la will give you otpions for layer command. Right-click and you get three additional options - new layer, make new layer current, set layer as current . (Again these options are NOT in Autocad)

2. Don't remember a command: No problem; just start typing the first 1-2-3 letters. As you type ZwCad will give you a floating 'screen menu' of commands to choose from - names starting from your first letter(s). also NOT in Autocad (atleast to ver2007) Thumbs%20Up

EDIT: It will even list the names of loaded autolisp routines, eg. I have zp for zoom previous

maker2008-05-06 12:21:18

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 7 of 19

03-05-2008 03:20 . am | View his/her posts only
1. Double-click on object to get it's properties (Property Bar). If you want to change the color, linetype, layer...You can also press CTL+1 for the same thing.
2. The express menu has some very useful commands. Like areasum (menu Express-->tools-->Total Area of selected Objects) gives the area of multiple objects - very useful for Architecture planning. (For area of single object, just double-click and look in the Property Bar)


Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 8 of 19

05-05-2008 02:27 . am | View his/her posts only


Hello, Maker. Thank you! You are so skillful with CAD software!Smile

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 9 of 19

06-05-2008 12:13 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hello Rab, Thanks. That's a nice compliment, especially coming from you. But, I think, more than the skill, I like finding out things about software which will make working with it more fun!

Right now I'm trying to integrate more free software into my work routine (architecture) - Blender3d, Inkscape, Gimp etc. (Sketchup already has become one of my most used programs). I think, with a little experimentation, ZwCad should be able to coordinate among them very well.

Thanks again.

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 10 of 19

06-05-2008 12:52 . pm | View his/her posts only
Selecting a sub-set of objects:
eg. selecting all circles belonging to layer 'wall' in the dwg: Select all objects, then right-click and select 'quick select' In the window (dialog box) which opens, select 'Apply to: Entire drawing'; 'Object type: circle"; 'Properties: Layer'; 'Operator: = Equals'; 'Value: 'walls'. Click ok and you have your selection!

You can even select all circles of diameter 10 this way; Go to the Property Bar and you can change all their diameters to 20 at one stroke!

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 11 of 19

06-05-2008 09:10 . pm | View his/her posts only
Thank you. Maker. Actually, we always inspire other developers to compile some addons so that they can be applied in ZWCAD as well. Certainly, that will make ZWCAD more friendly to use. If you encounter any problem while do that, please contact us freely. We will try our best to help you Smile

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 12 of 19

07-05-2008 09:57 . am | View his/her posts only

Hello Rab, Actually I am not getting the joinl command (express tools) to work. So far I've not succeeded :(

Also this might interest you:

ellipse -pline; spline to pline ttp://groups.google.co.uk/group/autodesk.autocad.customization/browse_thread/thread/7f6e4ab864d4ef18/d315aa6dfb667068?lnk=st&q=AutoCAD+Explode+Ellipse&rnum=9&hl=en#d315aa6dfb667068
spline to pline: http://new.cadalyst.com/code/browseyear.cfm?fullyear=2005

ellipse to pline and back: http://new.cadalyst.com/code/tips/CodeSearch_Detail.cfm?ID=1539

explode multiline to polyline: http://new.cadalyst.com/code/browseyear.cfm?fullyear=2006 (march 2006)

Lots of other useful stuff there, too.


maker2008-05-08 23:44:47

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 13 of 19

12-05-2008 08:47 . am | View his/her posts only
Make snapshots of your work to keep track of your progress to refer to (and show your boss ;). Type mslide (or go to Tools menu -> make snapshot) to make a slide of your current working window. To refer to it later, type vslide ( or Tools menu -> view snapshot ). This is an easy way to keep track of the progress in your drawing.

If you're trying out alternatives in your design, it's best to save the drawing with a slightly changed name. Eg DrawingName-01.dwg, DrawingName-02.dwg .

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 14 of 19

15-05-2008 10:31 . am | View his/her posts only
Change the ucsfollow variable to 1 (ON) to automatically create a PLAN of current UCS. (Type ucsfollow, then on OR 1). Thus, for example, rotating the UCS by 90, will rotate the display 90 degrees (zoomed to extents)

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 15 of 19

16-05-2008 09:55 . am | View his/her posts only
Double-click the mouse roller in the window to zoom extents. Double clicking the middle-button (in a 3 button mouse) should work,too (Can't confirm as I only have a roller type mouse ;)

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 16 of 19

24-05-2008 04:31 . am | View his/her posts only
Unless you're doing a lot of DTP and/or Photorealistic 3d work, go for a TFT monitor. A wide-screen one especially will allow you to arrange the Property Bar/Calculator Bar conveniently on one side. Not only that, but your eyes will thank you for it.

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 17 of 19

26-05-2008 06:49 . pm | View his/her posts only

This ones for those also using Autocad:
If all efforts to open the DWG file in Autocad fail, try opening it with Zwcad (Intellicad). You'll be surprised!
At least I was - twice. Once the file could neither be opened or inserted in Autocad. But opened fine in Zwcad - even if it did take a looooong time. And the file was created in Autocad, too!

Way to go, Zwcad Thumbs%20Up

[edit] Also for autocad users: 3drot = rtrot in Zwcad. Unfortunately, definitely not Realtime for large 3d models Ouch

maker2008-05-26 22:13:55

Rank: 1

scottmichaels

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-3-11

Message 18 of 19

11-03-2011 05:14 . am | View his/her posts only
thank you so much for sharing all these..

Rank: 1

basiljoseph

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-8-26

Message 19 of 19

25-08-2011 06:53 . am | View his/her posts only
Thank you ! We will share more techniques of using ZWCAD. And as you
said, if everyone can share their tips, ZWCAD could be a lot easier to
use. Hopefully that will come true soon

See also