CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > How to make a closed box in ZWCAD?

How to make a closed box in ZWCAD?

Rank: 1

Machiel

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-6-13

Message 1 of 4

 How to make a closed box in ZWCAD?
12-06-2008 09:09 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hello,

I'm a new ZWcad user and still don't know how to make a closed box (in autocad you have "shadings"). I don't want to look through the box / house.

Can anybody help me?
Thanks!

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 2 of 4

12-06-2008 11:24 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hello Mark,
Are you using the Standard version or the Pro version? If the Professional version, just type HI (for HIDE), or SHA (for SHADE). Or go to View (menu)->render->hide (or shade)
If using the standard version, bad luck: it doesn't support making real 3d objects. You can, of course, create FACEs (Draw->Surfaces->...)
Hope this helps.

Rank: 1

Machiel

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-6-13

Message 3 of 4

13-06-2008 08:11 . pm | View his/her posts only
Thanks a lot, Maker!

Kind regards,
Smile

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 4 of 4

14-06-2008 02:34 . pm | View his/her posts only
You're welcome, Mack.
BTW if you're into making 3d views of houses, you could take a look at Sketchup (sketchup.google.com): I'm sure you'll have already heard of it. It complements Autocad/Intellicad (Zwcad) perfectly. The best thing is that, unlike Autocad/Intellicad, you can start out with the "block" shape and "ink" in the details as you advance in the design. And it's a helluva lot of fun!

See also