button custimisation

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 3

25-04-2009 03:46 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi everyone
Plz help me with creating customised button sets for the toolbars
for instance most of our layers start with "b" so its handy to have a button which switch all "B" on
so far I have managed to have a button with command la on b*^C
it works well except that the command doesn`t end with ^c like in acad....instaed here we have to press a space or esc to end it

kindly post some helps


thx

Rank: 1

_mac

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-8-17

Message 2 of 3

28-04-2009 12:21 . pm | View his/her posts only
zedz,

There are some functions that behaves differently with ZWCAD from what we are used to with AutoCAD. As far as your situation is concern, you can add semicolons ; instead of space to represent "enter" to complete your routine, this would make it easier to count the number of enters you require. Try this code:
^C^C-layer;on;b*;;

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 3

07-05-2009 03:10 . pm | View his/her posts only
work fine now...many thanks
See also