CAD software discussion forum > CAD Tutorial & Tips > how to rename multiple layers in autocad or zwcad

how to rename multiple layers in autocad or zwcad

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 3

 how to rename multiple layers in autocad or zwcad
01-05-2009 07:10 . pm | View his/her posts only
hi
how can i rename all layers to start with a common alphabet in autocad or zwcad?
else how can i rename multiple layers in autocad or zwcad?

Rank: 1

donkeykid

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-16

Message 2 of 3

01-05-2009 07:10 . pm | View his/her posts only

I Think you can do it on the Properties toolbar.
You can also use the "ren" command on the command line, and you can rename layers, blocks, etc.

Zwcad must improve the behaviour of the layer names, sometimes I create a layer with lower case letters then Zwcad2008i turns the names to upper case... Do you know any solution for that?

Thank you.


donkeykid2009-05-01 19:10:58

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 3

09-06-2010 05:20 . pm | View his/her posts only
Thank you for your sharing donkeykid, the RENAME command is useful to redefine the name of layers. BTW, in ZWCAD 2010, the Layer State Manager is provided, you can manager your layer state easily. Hope you will like it.


[QUOTE=donkeykid] I Think you can do it on the Properties toolbar.
You can also use the "ren" command on the command line, and you can rename layers, blocks, etc.

Zwcad must improve the behaviour of the layer names, sometimes I create a layer with lower case letters then Zwcad2008i turns the names to upper case... Do you know any solution for that?

Thank you.


About this problem, it has been solved in ZWCAD 2009i, you can download ZWCAD 2009i from www.zwcad.org, and ZWCAD 2010 is also fine. Jenny2010-06-09 17:21:56


Try ZWCAD+ free for 30 days:
http://www.zwsoft.com/zwcad+/
See also