CAD software discussion forum > CAD > Command promt in the drawing area

Command promt in the drawing area

Rank: 1

Bwana

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2009-3-4

Message 1 of 5

13-07-2009 04:41 . pm | View his/her posts only
I lost the blue shaded command promt in the drawing area. It must be
some setting or system variable but I cannot find it. The help file is
also silent on the matter. Any suggestions welcome.

Rank: 1

donkeykid

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-16

Message 2 of 5

 Command promt in the drawing area
13-07-2009 06:10 . pm | View his/her posts only
The Blue shaded command prompt... should be the "Dynamic Input"...
You should have a button on the bottom of the application named "Dyn".
I don

Rank: 1

donkeykid

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-16

Message 3 of 5

 Command promt in the drawing area
13-07-2009 06:10 . pm | View his/her posts only
You can also type on the Command Prompt the function "dynmode", where you have some options, like:
0 Turns off dynamic input including dynamic tips .etc
1 Turns on pointer input
2 Turns on dimension input
3 Turns on pointer input and dimension input simultaneously

Thank you!

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 5

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 5 of 5

 Command promt in the drawing area
13-07-2009 06:10 . pm | View his/her posts only
See also