CAD software discussion forum > Other CAD/CAM Technology > Paste to original coordinates

Paste to original coordinates

Rank: 1

pahag

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2009-9-14

Message 1 of 2

04-09-2009 11:00 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hello,

I work a lot in real world coordinates in ZwCad. I need to copy a set of objects from one cad file to another, and normally (in AutoCad) i use the copy and "paste to original coordinates". This don't seem to work with ZwCad even if the function se present.

Anyone got solution for this?

Regards,

Paul.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 2

07-09-2009 04:26 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hello paul,

Thank you for your information, i've tried "copy to Original Coordinates" function with ZWCAD2009i professional version, but it just works fine by my side, here i make a movie to show.



if i misunderstood me please let me know!

Have a nice day!

Sincerely yours,
Amanda


See also