CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Layout space

Layout space

Rank: 1

Girish

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-8-29

Message 1 of 4

23-10-2009 03:54 . pm | View his/her posts only
In layout space, we are creating lot of view ports. if i switch off particular layer in one view port its getting switched off in all the view ports in that same layout. But in ACAD it will switch off in that particular layout only

Rank: 1

Lars

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-12-14

Message 2 of 4

 Layout space
23-10-2009 05:07 . pm | View his/her posts only
It's a little different:activate the viewport, go to layer-properties manager and switch off the layer like this:


Rank: 1

Girish

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-8-29

Message 3 of 4

23-10-2009 05:23 . pm | View his/her posts only
Thanks for your tips, I got it Smile

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 4

03-11-2009 05:15 . pm | View his/her posts only
Smile thank you for sharing ,holfort!
See also