CAD software discussion forum > CAD > how to measure area in autocad?

how to measure area in autocad?

Rank: 1

Girish

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-8-29

Message 1 of 4

 how to measure area in autocad?
23-10-2009 04:54 . pm | View his/her posts only
AutoCAD 2009 gives option of area calculation and changing area
automatically as per drawing which does not exist in Zwcad-2009i.

Rank: 1

Lars

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-12-14

Message 2 of 4

23-10-2009 04:54 . pm | View his/her posts only
Take a look at this: Calculating Areas

Hope it helps you !

Rank: 1

Girish

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-8-29

Message 3 of 4

23-10-2009 05:08 . pm | View his/her posts only
Thank for the tips.

But in Autocad we can edit the length, Width & area in property bar. If i change the length the area gets updated and also drawing will updates.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 4

03-11-2009 05:22 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hello,

yes, that feature is very convenient! as we now don't provide associative dimention, so does this feature.

we have this plan to provide such function, if there is any news, i will inform you here!Smile

thank you for your interesting in ZWCAD!

See also