CAD software discussion forum > CAD > Plotting with plot styles

Plotting with plot styles

Rank: 1

geofokus

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-5-19

Message 1 of 11

07-12-2009 09:41 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi!

I have a problem when I am plotting in Zwcad 2009i Proffesional.
When I plot point the point weight is not plotted.
I try to set the point weight from 0.1 to 2.0 in plot styles unsuccefully.
In autocad i dont have this problem.

Please help me

Rank: 1

yeti69

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-3-4

Message 2 of 11

07-12-2009 10:30 . pm | View his/her posts only
1- Is the layer of the points activated for the plot?
2- Also in Defpoints is all invisible for the plot.

Control in "Layer Properties Manager".yeti692009-12-07 22:32:08

Rank: 1

geofokus

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-5-19

Message 3 of 11

07-12-2009 10:59 . pm | View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=yeti69]1- Is the layer of the points activated for the plot?
2- Also in Defpoints is all invisible for the plot.

Control in "Layer Properties Manager".




Yes, the layer is activated for the plot and the point is always plotted like 0.1 mm weight even if I set the point weight for example 0.80 mm!

Rank: 1

geofokus

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-5-19

Message 4 of 11

07-12-2009 11:43 . pm | View his/her posts only


If I plottoing block with point, the point is plotting correctly!


I have an exapmple in jpeg of this plotting but this forum is not support file upload?!

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 5 of 11

18-12-2009 05:07 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hello,Geofokus~

I am very sorry for replying you so late.

Because this problem did not happen when I tried, so I think this may happen in certain drawing. As you have an example drawing, would you please kindly send it via email to tech@zwcad.com ? We will try to find a solution to this problem and reply to you as soon as possible.

By the way, ZWCAD 2010 Beta version has released. In this new version, many improvements have made. You can download this new version to experience it and test whether this problem happen in this version. Here is the download link for you:

http://www.zwcad.org/DownFile.asp?DownType=1&ID=20

If any other questions, please feel free to contact us!Denny2009-12-18 17:13:24

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 6 of 11

03-01-2010 12:54 . am | View his/her posts only
I just download for free ZWCAD 2008i standart (free, not trail) and found that add-a-plotter wizard missing! How do I install the plotter?

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 7 of 11

04-01-2010 09:02 . am | View his/her posts only

Dear Rumen,

Thank you for your information.

The function of add-a-plotter is not available in ZWCAD until 2009 version. So if you want you add a plotter in ZWCAD 2008i, please operate as below:

Go to Start menu -- > Settings -- > Control panel -- > Printers and faxes -- > Add a printer.





Besides, we suggest that you can download the 2009i version to have a try, for this version is more powerful and stable than 2008i. Here is the download link for you:



http://www.zwcad.org/cad-software-download/cad-download-list.html

If there are any other questions about ZWCAD, please feel free to contact us.

Best Regard,

Denny

Rank: 1

geofokus

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-5-19

Message 8 of 11

14-05-2010 03:08 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi!

Any news about plotting point if the point is not in block?


Thanks

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Eric_ZWSOFT

posts: 13

Registered: 2011-7-18

Message 9 of 11

 Plotting with plot styles
17-05-2010 11:28 . am | View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=geofokus]


If I plottoing block with point, the point is plotting correctly!


I have an exapmple in jpeg of this plotting but this forum is not support file upload?!


hi geofokus,
sorry for replying you so late.
you can upload your example pirture or your drawing refer to the follow link:
http://classic.zwcad.org/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=711

BTW: you can also send you problems and drawings to tech@zwcad.com with despriction , our technical engineer will test it and give you the solution.

Best Regards,
EricEric2010-05-17 11:28:56

Rank: 1

Pedro Henrique Horta

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-6-22

Message 10 of 11

25-05-2010 09:21 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi everyone, I think I can use this topic to make my question.

I'm using a 2010 professional version and i'm having the following problem while i'm plotting:

On the layout, inside the viewport, my drawing is on a "gouraud color"( or something like this, i'm using a portuguese version) on the visual styles, cause i need it in a 3D model, but when I plot it, on the paper or pdf, the drawing became on a different style, not "realistic" as the style i've chosen before.

Do anyone knows how I change that, or how can I plot in a "realistic style"?

thanks,

Pedro

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 11 of 11

 Plotting with plot styles
17-05-2010 11:28 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Pedro_Horta~
ZWCAD doesn't support to plot in realistic style, but you can get an realistic jpeg image from the drawing by a few steps.

1. In the model space, RENDER the drawing to get a realistic appearance.
2. Go to View> Render > Preferences > Render to File tag > Render button.





See also