problem in raster plotting

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 6

15-02-2010 08:34 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi. We are experiencing some problem in plotting vector map with a raster basemap.
We are using both 2009i and 2010 zwcad, and a HP500 djet plotter.

Actually, we can't get the basemap plotted.
Eventually we have to plot to pdf virtual plotter, and from pdf to HP plotter.
Not all the pdf virtual plotter version succedes in plotting the raster map, anyway.

Carlo



Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 6

22-02-2010 06:06 . am | View his/her posts only
Any news?

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 6

 problem in raster plotting
23-02-2010 02:15 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi, Carlo

Please change the value of plotter's DPI to small value like 200 DPI or 300 DPI to see if it fix the problem. because if the image is large, more data will be procedure to send to the plotter. Set it to the small value, it might fix the problem.

Is it possible to send the drawing including image for us to check via tech@zwcad.com? We'll keep it confidential.

Best Regards
Colin

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 6

04-03-2010 09:02 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Colin,
no way to get the rasters plotted.
I've sent you one of the drawings we can't plot.
That's a vary bad problem: 90% of our drawings contain one or more raster images: if we can't plot them, zwCAD becomes useless.
Regards

Carlo

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 5 of 6

05-03-2010 10:41 . am | View his/her posts only
Dear Carlo,

Thank you for your feedback. We have recieved your email and we will try to fix the problem and reply to you as soon as possible.

Have a nice day.

Best Regards,
Denny

Rank: 1

Kuldeep Bisht

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-10-14

Message 6 of 6

 problem in raster plotting
23-02-2010 02:15 . am | View his/her posts only

yeah!
Set it to the small value, it might fix the problem.

or

convert raster to vector files and then do it.
webgain2011-10-13 04:32:11
See also