CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Line and Dimension text height settings

Line and Dimension text height settings

Rank: 1

Brian

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-9-16

Message 1 of 7

 Line and Dimension text height settings
12-03-2010 07:39 . pm | View his/her posts only

< ="CONTENT-" content="text/; charset=utf-8">< name="GENERATOR" content="Office.org 3.1 (Win32)">< ="text/">


This matter concerns the relationship
between Line text style height and Dimension text style height.








In
later versions of AutoCad it is possible to control both line text
and dimension text to be of the same height by setting the Text Slyle
height to 0 and then adjust the Dimension style height to the desired
final plotted size no matter what scale you use.




Always
the same, namely that the Line text height defaults to the Dimension
text height settings and remains at the set height, .e.g. 3mm when
plotting the drawing no matter which drawing scale has been set, the
text height both line and dimension remain at 3mm.



In
other words the Line text height is conrtrolled by the Dimension text
hieght setting.



I
do not find this facility in Zwcad 2010.



Is
there such a feature or is it still to be added?




Wilbri2010-03-12 19:40:16

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 7

15-03-2010 02:38 . pm | View his/her posts only
Dear Wilbri,

Thank you for your feedback. As to the problem you mentioned, I am afraid that I could not get your point fully. Could you please provide me with the following information?

1. Does line text means single line text?

2. You said that the later Autocad versions could support the function, which version? Autocad 2008 or later?

3. Would you please kindly write down your operations steps for our reference?

Beside, it will be helpful if you could make some snapshot of your operations. Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,
Denny

Rank: 1

Brian

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-9-16

Message 3 of 7

 Line and Dimension text height settings
12-03-2010 07:39 . pm | View his/her posts only
Denny

Thank you for your reply.
I have printed it and will review and respond shortly.
I am very interested it finding out how to make a snapshot.
Does this require me to spend money on some additional expensive software?
I am presently downloading MS Paint2 which will hopefully assist me to provide a copy of the drawing area, rater than the whole screen as can be done using MS Paint.
I enjoy the descriptive videos you provide to explain procedures. Is this software freely available at a reasonable price.
As a retired person cost is a major factor.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 7

16-03-2010 11:00 . am | View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=Wilbri]Denny

Thank you for your reply.
I have printed it and will review and respond shortly.
I am very interested it finding out how to make a snapshot.
Does this require me to spend money on some additional expensive software?
I am presently downloading MS Paint2 which will hopefully assist me to provide a copy of the drawing area, rater than the whole screen as can be done using MS Paint.
I enjoy the descriptive videos you provide to explain procedures. Is this software freely available at a reasonable price.
As a retired person cost is a major factor.


Dear Wilbri,

Thank you for your feedback.

About the snapshot software, you could try to download the "Rdfsnap 2005" to have a try. It is free and could be easy found in the internet. I think that you will like it.

As to the Video question, do you mean the "Real Player"? I downloaded it form internet and it is also free. It is also easy to be found. If I failed to get your point, please feel free to contact us.

Hope this will be helpful. Have a nice day.

Best Regards,
Denny

Rank: 1

Brian

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-9-16

Message 5 of 7

 Line and Dimension text height settings
12-03-2010 07:39 . pm | View his/her posts only
Dear Denny

Thank you for your response.
I am replying to your initial questions.
Yes I have found the problem.
When using a trial version of Acad 2010 earlier this year, I was able to achieve the results described at the beginning.
The fact is that I was applying a new feature called annotate which is only available in Acad 2008 onwards.
This is a very handy feature that I am sure will be included in ZWCAD, given time of course.
I will respond to the second answer in due course.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 6 of 7

17-03-2010 08:53 . pm | View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=Wilbri]Dear Denny

Thank you for your response.
I am replying to your initial questions.
Yes I have found the problem.
When using a trial version of Acad 2010 earlier this year, I was able to achieve the results described at the beginning.
The fact is that I was applying a new feature called annotate which is only available in Acad 2008 onwards.
This is a very handy feature that I am sure will be included in ZWCAD, given time of course.
I will respond to the second answer in due course.



Dear Wilbri,

Thank you for your feedback.

Although this feature might not be included in ZWCAD in a short time, we will never give up pursuit adding it in ZWCAD in the future. Thank you for your suggestion and encouragement.

Have a nice day.

Best Regards,
Denny

Rank: 1

Brian

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-9-16

Message 7 of 7

 Line and Dimension text height settings
12-03-2010 07:39 . pm | View his/her posts only
Dear Denny

Thank you for your reply.
Yes certainly something for the future but I do realise your immediate priorities and wish you well in your the rapid advancement of your software.

I enjoy this forum and will continue to participate.

Best wishes

Kind regards



See also