CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > how to print a 3d view

how to print a 3d view

Rank: 1

dorotea2k

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-7-9

Message 1 of 4

 how to print a 3d view
05-07-2010 10:27 . am | View his/her posts only
I am testing zw cad. It is very close to autocad and very powerful.
I have created a 3d model and I have encountered a problem at the moment I tried to print out a 3d view.
I have created a 3d view with DVIEW command and 3D ORBIT.
I have used PLOT command and selected a window from the screen, selected fit to paper and hide plot.
I have checked the preview and in place of my 3d view (perspective) I have found an isometric view completely different.
I have tried to print out the view but the printer have given me the isometric view.
someone know what to do in this case?
Thank you

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 4

05-07-2010 10:27 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi dorotea2k.

ZWCAD is not able to plot perspective view. This problem has been reported to our R&D.

We will inform you if there is any improvement with this function. Jenny2010-07-05 15:29:54

Rank: 1

autocadtrainer

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-12-2

Message 3 of 4

11-01-2011 01:14 . am | View his/her posts only
I had a similar problem. Im trying to get round this by rendering to a file then using Xref to attach the image to my drawing. However the default 1024 x 1024 size bmp image is too small when viewd on an A4 title sheet.

Tried 5000 x 5000 and Zwcad gave an error. Any advice would be appreciated.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 4

11-01-2011 07:35 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi, we tried the option of render to file on a 5000 x 5000 size, it didn't make error. But it takes quite a long time for a simple 3D model, so I suppose there may be error if you are render a relatively complex 3D model, because long time producing image make ZWCAD hangs up.

So do you really need such a large image? using smaller size may help to avoid the problem. And I also hope you can make a snapshot of the error message, so we can confirm the detail cause of the problem. Thanks!
See also