Runtime error

Rank: 1

hsahsa

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-8-12

Message 1 of 18

12-07-2010 12:06 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi, I have a few ZWCAD 2009i & ZWCAD 2010 running on Pc's Win7 32 bit. I have a irritating problem with Runtime Library error. It happened when I open file explorer which has dwg files. Right after I open the folder containing the dgw files, the folder close and pop-up the error message. I cannot even view the folder. Please help me to solve this problem. hsahsa2010-07-12 12:10:49

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 18

 Runtime error
15-07-2010 09:54 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi hsahsa, did this problem happen when you open the file in the server ? Please show the screenshot of the error message.

Rank: 1

hsahsa

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-8-12

Message 3 of 18

15-07-2010 02:27 . pm | View his/her posts only


Thank you Jenny,


Yes, we use server. This is the error message.

hsahsa2010-07-15 14:30:19

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 18

 Runtime error
15-07-2010 09:54 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi hsahsa, thank you for the screenshot. We received another feedback about this problem, with the same error message, but there is something different, for example the problem happen when he double click to open the drawing in his local disk.

I need to make sure some issue like following, thanks in advance.

1. Did this problem happen when you browse the folder in your local disk?
2. You didn't try to double click to open the drawing after open the folder? Jenny2010-07-15 16:45:59

Rank: 1

hsahsa

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-8-12

Message 5 of 18

16-07-2010 10:15 . am | View his/her posts only


Hi Jenny,


The problem actually happen when:

1. We double click the drawing files in our folder in server
2. Worst case is when we try to open the folder that contains the drawing files

But we manage to open the drawing though zwcad programme. Meaning, I need to open zwcad first, then open files.

This did not happen in ZWCAD running on Win7 64bit

Thank you.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 6 of 18

 Runtime error
15-07-2010 09:54 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi hsahsa, thank you for your reply. The information is very important for us to solve the problem.

And I need one more information. What is your current version? Please input command VERNUM to get the version number.

The latest version for the moment is ZWCAD 2010 (vernum=2010.05.31(14725)) . Please try with the latest version, if the problem still happen, please let me know.

You can download the latest version from here: http://www.zwcad.org/download_list.php.
Jenny2010-07-16 16:48:30

Rank: 1

hsahsa

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-8-12

Message 7 of 18

19-07-2010 09:21 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny,
Which one should i download?
Is it
1-Patch Release for ZWCAD 2010 for 2010
2-Patch Release for ZWCAD 2009i for 2009i

Rank: 1

hsahsa

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-8-12

Message 8 of 18

19-07-2010 11:10 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny,
I've already update ZWCAD 2010 patch (the VERNUM details are updated) and I still have the same problem.
Please tell me there is another solution.
Thank you

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 9 of 18

 Runtime error
15-07-2010 09:54 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi hsahsa, this is a problem and need to be solved, I will give you the problem ID later.

Rank: 1

hsahsa

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-8-12

Message 10 of 18

23-07-2010 09:54 . am | View his/her posts only


Hello Jenny,


It has been a while since your previous respond. Any luck??

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 11 of 18

 Runtime error
15-07-2010 09:54 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi hsahsa, the problem ID for this problem is T2626, we are trying to solve this problem but unfortunately it didn't happen when we test it. We will go for a further research about this problem and you can get the latest information about this problem by sending us the problem ID and no need to descript it again.

Rank: 1

hsahsa

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-8-12

Message 12 of 18

23-07-2010 05:44 . pm | View his/her posts only
Ok. Noted. I will ask again about the problem status in 1 week time. Thank you

Rank: 1

hsahsa

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-8-12

Message 13 of 18

30-07-2010 09:06 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny,
Do you find any solution to this problem.
We are very busy doing drawings now and this error is bordering us very often.
I hope you can help us. Please help.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 14 of 18

 Runtime error
15-07-2010 09:54 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi hsahsa,

I'm Daniel and now in charge of forum management.
For your problem, we are now still testing to solve it. At the time being, I'm sorry that there is no perfect solutions, but I noticed that you mentioned :"
But we manage to open the drawing though zwcad programme. Meaning, I need to open zwcad first, then open files. " so maybe you have to do so currently to avoid this problem. Very much SORRY for the inconvenience.

Besides, I want to inform you that, recently we have released a new update patch on website, the vernum is 2010.6.30(14725.292), you can download it to try if the problem still exsits.
Download link:
Update patch: http://download.zwcad.org/en/Update/ZWCAD2010EngUpdate.msi
Complete version:http://download.zwcad.org/en/2010MsiInstaller/ZWCAD2010EngWeb.msi

If you couldn't install update patch successfully, please try the complete version, thanks.

Looking forward to hearing for you good news.

Rank: 1

hsahsa

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-8-12

Message 15 of 18

04-08-2010 09:59 . am | View his/her posts only


Hi Daniel


We already update the patch but still have the same problem.

You are right about the opening dwg from zwcad. but we have a new problem.

Sometimes, we need to access the folder to do something else besides opening the dwg and edit it. We need to access this folder for email and burn it into cd. Currently we cant do this because of the c++ error.

So, we are really really rely on your solution to this matter.

Thank you

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 16 of 18

 Runtime error
15-07-2010 09:54 . am | View his/her posts only


Hi hsahsa


We have worked on this problem for a long time, but it didn't reproduce on our side. But we do have a similar bug , that is when double click to open DWG on Win 7(both 32 and 64bit) on local disk, it has the same error messages with yours, and this problem is still under resolving and it takes time. If there is any progress, we will inform you asap.

For the time being, you can try these:
1.Does this problem happen on every PC with win7 32? and never happen on win7 64?
2.Uninstall ZWCAD on win7 32, and then try to open the folder with DWG on server, does this problem happen? (Do remember to return License before uninstalling) If it still exsits, try to uninstall ZWCAD on that server.
3.How about reinstalling your operation system? or server's OS? (remember to return License, too )

Rank: 1

hsahsa

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-8-12

Message 17 of 18

05-08-2010 04:14 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Daniel,

Answers to your questions:

1. Yes, happen to every pc with win7 32bit. never in win7 64bit

2. My server dont have Zwcad program. we only have it in workstation.

3. I'm trying not to reinstall my OS or the server OS.

Thank you

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 18 of 18

 Runtime error
15-07-2010 09:54 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi hsahsa,

I got you.

So how about uninstall ZWCAD on workstation, and then open the folder?
See also