CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > ZWCAD network license warning: because of network problem...

ZWCAD network license warning: because of network problem...

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 10

 ZWCAD network license warning: because of network problem...
25-11-2010 04:41 . am | View his/her posts only
My ZWCAD (version 2010.06.30(14725.292)) has a problem with a network license when I edit a text (mtext entity) with the command mtedit:



Has anyone had similar problem?

My computer:
Windows 7 Professional and Firewall is disabled.
FabianoSR2010-11-25 05:30:49

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 10

30-11-2010 01:45 . am | View his/her posts only


Dear FabianoSR,


I need some more info to confirm the problem:

1. Is it dongle or soft-key license on server?

2. You can connect to server at the beginning, but once you use mtext editor, the connection is off , right? so if you don't use mtext editing , it won't happen?

3. Is there any other operation will cause this problem happen?

looking forward to your reply

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 10

06-12-2010 11:54 . am | View his/her posts only





Dear FabianoSR,


I need some more info to confirm the problem:

1. Is it dongle or soft-key license on server?
Yes
2. You can connect to server at the beginning, but once you use mtext editor, the connection is off , right? so if you don't use mtext editing , it won't happen?
Yes
3. Is there any other operation will cause this problem happen?
No, the only command that causes this problem is mtedit
looking forward to your reply

Other image with error message of the ZWCAD (command mtedit active):


Note: My version of ZWCAD has been updated from version 2009.12.31(14211) to version 2010.06.30(14725.292) and this problem did not happen on previous version.FabianoSR2010-12-06 12:11:24

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 10

06-12-2010 07:22 . pm | View his/her posts only
Dear FabianoSR,

Since I could not reproduce the problem here, I offer you two options to try:

1. ZWCAD 2010 starts to use the new in-place mtext editor, you can try to use the old style one to see if the problem still exist. Type "mtexted" in command line, and then type "old" to switch to the old editor.

2. Try the latest update patch of ZWCAD 2010, here is the link, and the version is 2010.08.30(14725.441), you can install it directly on your current ZWCAD(English version):
http://download.zwcad.com/en/Special/20100830/Update/ZWCAD2010EngUpdate_830.msi

Hope these can help you.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 5 of 10

07-12-2010 04:48 . am | View his/her posts only




I followed your suggestion and changed the text editor to "old" and the problem no longer occurs.
I'll update the ZWCAD to version
2010.08.30(14725.441) to see if it solves the problem.
Where can I find a change log for this update?

Confused
The latest update did not fix the problem. The command "mtedit" (with the default editor) continues to cause loss of license of ZWCAD.

FabianoSR2010-12-07 04:56:28

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 6 of 10

07-12-2010 07:33 . pm | View his/her posts only
OK, then you can use the old editor as a temporary solution.

Since the problem is caused by the mtext editor, so you can try something more: What is your system language? go to Control Panel -> Region and language setting, change the region to United State , and change the language to English(US) both on the Region tab and Advance tab.(You may need to reboot your system)

Then go back to ZWCAD and use NEW mtext editor, see if it still cause problem. Thanks for you feedback in advance!

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 7 of 10

09-12-2010 06:11 . am | View his/her posts only

My computer's configuration:
Windows 7 Professional (Brazilian Portuguese)
Panda Anti Virus for Desktops
ZWCAD version 2010.08.30(14725.441) (English)
Intel i5 4GB RAM 320GB
Nvidia Quadro FX 1800

I changed the language of Windows 7 as your suggestion but the problem continues.
Cry

FabianoSR2010-12-09 06:11:56

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 8 of 10

09-12-2010 07:25 . pm | View his/her posts only
I see, so please keep using the old editor, and I will report the problem to R&D team to fix it.

Thanks and sorry for the inconvenience!

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 9 of 10

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 10 of 10

08-02-2011 07:30 . pm | View his/her posts only
Well, that's a good news! I'm really glad to hear that.

Best wishes!
See also