CAD software discussion forum > CAD > Tool Palettes, insert block with specified scale

Tool Palettes, insert block with specified scale

Rank: 1

relam

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-12-6

Message 1 of 3

 Tool Palettes, insert block with specified scale
17-08-2011 10:42 . pm | View his/her posts only
In AutoCad, blocks on tool palettes can have a scale specified for their insertion. Additionally this scale can be multiplied by a user specified variable, dimscale, to adjust the blocks scale to fit into drawings at different scales. In short you have one block on the palette at a constant scale that gets inserted into a drawing and scaled by the dimscale variable defined in that specific drawing. Is there anything in place in ZWCad that would allow for the same effect?

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 3

17-08-2011 10:42 . pm | View his/her posts only
I think you mean the dynamic block, ZWCAD doesn't support dynamic block for the moment, but we will try to make it work in the future. Thank you for your feedback.

Rank: 1

BillRCS

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-3

Message 3 of 3

03-01-2012 08:25 . am | View his/her posts only
How soon might "dynamic block" ability be upgraded?
(I would have chosen another CAD program if I had realized this was missing from ZWCAD).
See also