text editor

Rank: 1

parveenkumar

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-10-5

Message 1 of 2

 text editor
14-03-2011 07:04 . am | View his/her posts only

The Text Editor does not show the units in which the Text Height is, it just shows numeric inputs like 1.00, 5.00, 6.00....so one cannot assign the height to the text as per the units of the drawing & hence ends up giving the text a height that seems "OK" to the eye while working & hence when the drawing is to be plotted one has to spend time cross-checking the various text heights & hence modify them again & again before final plotting/printing is done.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 2

 text editor
14-03-2011 07:04 . am | View his/her posts only
Dear parveenkumar,

Thanks for the feedback.
As I know most of the CAD does not show units in Text Height, but you can view & change your drawing units by UNITS command.
You can also use layout to set the scale of your plotting and use preview to see the result.
Thanks!
See also