CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > ZWCAD 2010: Hatch Area Bug

ZWCAD 2010: Hatch Area Bug

Rank: 1

Gary Sharp

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-4-23

Message 1 of 2

23-04-2011 04:47 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi ALl,


Or more appropriately, ZWCAD Tech Support..

Our office runs a mixed site of Autocad LT and ZWCAD.. as being responsible for both I often am asked t mediate between problems in both software.

Measuring the area of something accurately is extremely important in architecture. A lot of money can hinge on an area, wether it be a office rent, a government approval etc.. If the result cannot be trusted then its better not to have it.

So in ZWCAD I have a serious concern that the area given when measuring a hatch is unreliable. Yet if I measure are area from the surrounding boundary polyline it is correct.

Accordingly I have told all staff to never use the ZWCAD hatch area property and only use Autocad LT to match hatch areas.

Can you please explain why this error occurs and when / if it has been fixed in later releases.

Currently using zwcad 10 6.3

Regards


Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 2

 ZWCAD 2010: Hatch Area Bug
25-04-2011 01:01 . am | View his/her posts only
Dear Garyvn,

Thanks for your feedback, it's very valueable for us.

I tried to use AREA function to measure the area, both hatch'line'pline'region area, and the result is exactly the same in ZWCAD and AutoCAD. I test it in ZWCAD 2010.08.30 version, this is the download link:
update patch: http://download.zwcad.com/en/Special/20100830/Update/ZWCAD2010EngUpdate_830.msi<;/A>
full version:
http://download.zwcad.com/en/Special/20100830/ZWCAD2010EngWeb_830.msi<;/A>

If you still have problem, or my test is not right, please specify the steps to test, and better send us some sample drawings which you have this problem, we will keep confidential for you. Please send it to me to: tech@zwcad.com

Thanks!
See also