CAD/CAM discussion forum > Other CAD/CAM Technology > Graphical interface problem

Graphical interface problem

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 5

 Graphical interface problem
03-05-2011 11:04 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi, I must have done something wrong without knowing and this is the result; if I minimize the zwcad window, it minimizes completely to a small rectangle, and it is not possible anymore to use the arrows to move the sides of the window to make it bigger or smaller.
I can only switch back to maximize to continue working in zwcad.
How can i change (make bigger) the minimized window so i am able again to use the arrows to drag the window to other dimensions?
thanks.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 5

03-05-2011 11:04 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi, I am not quite clear. When you use "Minimize", the program will be minimized to the Windows task bar, therefore you can't adjust its dimension. If you use the Minimize of the current drawing, the current drawing will be minimized to a small rectangle to the corner, and you can't adjust its dimension as well.

Maybe you just need to use the "Restore Down" or "Restore Up" button(beside Minimize) instead of "Minimized".

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 5

06-05-2011 08:01 . am | View his/her posts only
Daniel,
when I use the 'restore down' button, the window disappears like with 'minimize', so it is not possible to move the borders .
You can see some screen shots here that might help explaining.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/toponypy/sets/72157626659588538/
thanks

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 5

10-05-2011 08:07 . pm | View his/her posts only
Dear sir,

sorry for the late reply.

I tried several days but couldn't open the link, could you just kindly send your screenshot to our email? tech@zwcad.com . Thanks!

Rank: 1

jemesright

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-6

Message 5 of 5

14-07-2011 03:15 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi All,



I have the same problem after I have started for Jaunty. My graphic card
is also NVDIA Geforce 7400... and running with version 180... Aftee a
while my screen starts flashing and ı see fm NVDIA settings that
resolution refreshes itself without any reason ??



Any comment on this...???
See also