duplicate components

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 4

 duplicate components
13-10-2003 03:19 . pm | View his/her posts only
I found this work around last week regarding duplicate components inserted into a CAM plan.
The cam plan has two clamps in different alignemnts inserted from the same part object (clamp)
In the cam tree, VX uses the same name for both clamps, in this case "clamp <1>" and "clamp <2>"
The problem is VX will only allow you to insert one of the clamp components into the operations Feature list.

To get VX operations to accept a second component with the same name, you must create a solid feature of the second component and insert the "Solid1" feature rather than the component.

[There should be picture of the cam tree with the Solid feature under each of the duplicate clamps and the operations list of features with the part and 2 solids.]

Rank: 1

Jianxin

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-10-17

Message 2 of 4

14-10-2003 11:28 . am | View his/her posts only
Here is how the system works to avoid clamps:
1. If containment type is set as "none", the system ignores all clamps and tables;
2. If it is set as "auto", clamps and tables are avoided automatically;
3. If it is set as "user-defined", the system incorrectly ignores the clamps and tables,
which is fixed today and will work in the same way as 2..

There is no need to add the clamps in the feature list of an operation.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 4

16-10-2003 05:48 . pm | View his/her posts only
Thanks for the clarifing the proper technique.

Rank: 1

Jianxin

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-10-17

Message 4 of 4

17-10-2003 08:57 . am | View his/her posts only
For now, the work around method suggested are good when multiple instances
of the same part are to be machined in one setup. The problem regarding duplicate
components inserted into a CAM plan should be fixed!
See also