CAD software discussion forum > CAD > License problem through VPN connection

License problem through VPN connection

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 2

 License problem through VPN connection
01-01-1970 08:00 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi,

I have problem with taking floating license through VPN connection. When I am in the internal network, there is no problem. but when I am at home connected to the corporate network through VPN, I cannot take floating license automatically, and every time must to set my license server manually. i can resolve the server via NetBIOS name, FQDN and IP when have VPN connection but have to set it manually.

What can be the problem?



Thanks in advance :)

Rank: 1

DDWZW

Newbie

posts: 142

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 2 of 2

23-12-2011 03:07 . am | View his/her posts only
anybody here familiar with VPN settings?
See also