CAD software discussion forum > CAD > Dimension alternate units bug

Dimension alternate units bug

Rank: 1

Ben

Newbie

posts: 10

Registered: 2012-1-12

Message 1 of 3

 Dimension alternate units bug
28-01-2012 12:56 . am | View his/her posts only
We do a lot of jobs for overseas and it requires us to dimension our assembly drawings in both metric and english. Placing the text for alternate units under the primary text does not work. The dimension text in version 2012 is always inline no matter what I change.

This bug existed in version 2011 also, but I found that I could click on the text and manually move it the dimensions would stack themselves. This is not the case with version 2012. My only work around is to explode the dimension and manually move the alternate text. I would rather not do this as it takes away the dynamic parametric function of the dimension and makes for a time consuming process. Very frustrating!

A patch or work around would be much appreciated.

Finnbear

Rank: 1

DDWZW

Newbie

posts: 142

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 2 of 3

11-02-2012 04:20 . pm | View his/her posts only
Keep the properties palette open and active. select the dim you wanna modify and input your desired content into Text override in the properties palette.
2012-02-11_161526.jpg
2012-2-11 16:18

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jenny

posts: 480

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 3 of 3

24-06-2013 11:08 . am | View his/her posts only
hi, this problem has been fixed by ZWCAD+, I suggest you to upgrade to ZWCAD+.
Similar thread: http://www.zwsoft.com/forum/thread-2772-1-1.html
bug ID: 307
See also