CAD software discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > rest machine retract

rest machine retract

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 1 of 19

 rest machine retract
22-04-2004 07:01 . am | View his/her posts only
Can anyone tell me how to limit retracts when using offset 3-d for rest machining, I have tried several things and still can't get favorable results.

Rank: 1

Dan

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-26

Message 2 of 19

22-04-2004 08:17 . am | View his/her posts only
What means "limit retracts" ? minimise the number of retract moves or limit them inside a container?

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 3 of 19

22-04-2004 11:45 . am | View his/her posts only
finish cleaning out a certain corner in one area before jumping to another

Rank: 1

Dan

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-26

Message 4 of 19

22-04-2004 12:55 . pm | View his/her posts only
offset3D is always milled outside in to enable uniform tool loading when is used for rest milling. It will try to mill continue as much as possible and will jump in another place only when milling another cut will engage in material too much. I append a picture to present this toolpath is flowing from blue to red you can see clear how concentric paths that are safe to be milled together will be milled together (have near same color). And when it becomes dangerous to break the tool it jumps to another collapsing region.

a real problem can occur when bobbles occurs in rest finishing this can be eliminated playing with analysis accuracy an min rest height. Collapsing from this wavy regions can create tiny regions that requires a lot of retracts.

Rank: 1

Robert

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 5 of 19

26-04-2004 09:03 . am | View his/her posts only
I'd use a QM sidecut with smooth short link types and 250,000 % Short link limiting (that forces the tool to only use short links)

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 6 of 19

04-05-2004 08:39 . am | View his/her posts only
I tried to use a 250,000% limiting and it gouged my part

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 7 of 19

05-05-2004 04:12 . am | View his/her posts only
Owch, that's not good George. Please send your file to the team that provides your Technical Support. They will try to find a solution for you, and if necessary, raise a "PCR" so that the developers concerned can study the problem and see if the VX code can be changed to avoid the gouge condition.

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 8 of 19

05-05-2004 06:59 . am | View his/her posts only
I was able to fix it by going with using 5,000%. I also made individual boundries around where I needed to rest machine.

Someone is coming in next week to go over some things.

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 9 of 19

05-05-2004 09:21 . am | View his/her posts only
I have been using offset 3d for rest machining and I was wondering if anybody had a suggestion on a better path to use?

Rank: 1

Dan

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-26

Message 10 of 19

05-05-2004 09:34 . am | View his/her posts only
I agree with you John are many ways to generate decent path with QM.

Is requiring a little bit of experience but after this you'll see you can really sophisticate parts with QM.

We have clients that generates and machines 1/2 GB paths and are very happy with QM because is the fastest in market when complex problems occurs.

This is the main intent in QM design to find a decent and gauge free way of milling very complex parts.

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 11 of 19

30-11-2004 10:09 . am | View his/her posts only
I know I have asked this before and I have not gotten an answer yet. In the attached picture I want to keep the cutter down in the cut when rest machining with a offset 3d. The retracts that I am getting are not acceptable. How can I limit these? I have tried several things to limit this and have not had any luck.

Rank: 1

Dan

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-26

Message 12 of 19

30-11-2004 12:27 . pm | View his/her posts only
I think has been explain many times not only on this forum.

Basicaly are some settings that affect Offset3D tool path:
increase analysis accuracy (decrease analithical step),
decrease tolerance,
increase min rest height.

Experimenting a litle bit will help you to fill the cycle better.

If you have a part already set with your desired milling conditions I will generate some path for you as an exemplification. If your part is private you can send it to me direct and I will send it to you back.

Rank: 1

Robert

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 13 of 19

07-12-2004 05:27 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi George John,

You're not alone (even though sometimes it may feel that way).

I've had similar complaints about this problem recently so I will try to investigate a solution on your behalf.

sorry for the hassle

bobf

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 14 of 19

09-12-2004 11:32 . am | View his/her posts only
I put a file on the ftp site that shows the problems we are having with retracts. I was wondering if someone could take a look at it and see if we can limit them. The file is on the fast server public and is named b3435da.zip. Thanks.

Rank: 1

Dan

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-26

Message 15 of 19

09-12-2004 01:17 . pm | View his/her posts only
I don't understand what's the path are you refering too.

1. You have there 500BA * = 3 Z Level rest finishing. To decrease quantity of retracts is better to use Z limiting instead of 3D limiting (rest finishing). This trick will dramatic reduce quanty of leads and links. I believe in this momment the generated path is the correct one and are so many links because climb is enbled too.

2. 375 ba fin * are WOW offset 3D paths. Very nice decision to use them! I wonder if are better then more generic guideline Z Level + some projective for shallow places.

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 16 of 19

09-12-2004 01:30 . pm | View his/her posts only
It is on the ftp site. files access server, public, it is about the 8th one down when I bring it up. B3435DA.ZIP

Rank: 1

Dan

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-26

Message 17 of 19

09-12-2004 03:24 . pm | View his/her posts only
Sorry John I already post a quick answer before. I'm still waiting your request what are the problems there. Are more then 20 paths on that file.

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 18 of 19

09-12-2004 03:45 . pm | View his/her posts only
If you look at the 500 ba rough operations you can see that there are alot of retracts. The tricky part to machine is down in the cups. There were several broken cutters and long machine time due to the length of the cutter.

I like to use offset 3d for finishing, it gives a pretty nice path for finishing so you do not have to come back and clean up flats. I have found that z level finish for steep walls and offset 3d or other paths for shallow areas adds alot of time.

Rank: 1

Dan

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-26

Message 19 of 19

09-12-2004 05:27 . pm | View his/her posts only
Thank you very much John for this nice example!

If we should do some improvments in QM to better mill this kind of parts let us know. I fill sorry for broke tools. I don't understand if is a QM problem or a too big feed setting.

Did you experiment with AFC? Should help for this kind of tricky tool engagements?

--dan
See also