CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Hatch scale problem, hatch looks like solid

Hatch scale problem, hatch looks like solid

Rank: 1

rblp1629

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 1 of 12

 Hatch scale problem, hatch looks like solid
22-06-2012 09:08 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hatch usually become solid, even when we choose other pat and scale. But the big mistake is with areas. Draw a polyline (not regular), if you look at area in properties the hatch will have a bigger area then the polyline...
One more thing. If you have several files open and press right button in the tab and choose "close", it closes all tabs...

Thanks.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 277

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 2 of 12

25-06-2012 10:22 . am | View his/her posts only
Hello, we didn't find any problem when changing pattern and scale. could you be more specific to describe how to reproduce this problem?

The area problem does exist, we will fix it ASAP

For the tab close problem, we didn't find it, either. It will only close the certain tab I choose.

Rank: 1

DDWZW

Newbie

posts: 142

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 3 of 12

26-06-2012 09:17 . am | View his/her posts only
could you attach your drawing here and let us have a try?

Rank: 1

rblp1629

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 4 of 12

26-06-2012 04:43 . pm | View his/her posts only
My 3 problems are now 2. The close tabs are fine (don't know what happens). The hatch is still having a scale problem. A simple shape of 10x12 with ansi31 will not accept 0.3 scale, but 0.25 is fine...

In units I work with "undefined units"

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 277

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 5 of 12

26-06-2012 05:17 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 4# rblp1629


Thanks very much for this further explanation, we have reproduced this problem now. It's really helpful for us to fix it, any progress about it, we will let you know here.

Rank: 1

rblp1629

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 6 of 12

28-06-2012 06:06 . pm | View his/her posts only
One more difference for older versions. With ORTHO ON (F8) "shift" will not work (usually it disables ortho momentarily)...

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 277

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 7 of 12

29-06-2012 09:34 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 6# rblp1629


Got it, we'd enhanced that too.

Rank: 1

rblp1629

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 8 of 12

29-06-2012 04:31 . pm | View his/her posts only
BLOCKS!

When we have the need to edit a block inside of a drawing, usually all the drawing became "lock", but we can still select and even change the layer of objects other than the block.

Thanks.

Rank: 1

DDWZW

Newbie

posts: 142

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 9 of 12

02-07-2012 09:46 . am | View his/her posts only
it need to be confirmed that we are talking about ZWCAD+, not any version else. below are the issues and solutions

1. Closing tabs. solved.
2. Hatch area not matching. pending at ZWSOFT.
3. Frozen drawing when editing blocks. is it a common issue for more than one drawing? we are trying to find out why if you could let us know how to produce it.
4. Shift not working even ORTHO ON. we are trying to find out why if you could let us know how to produce it.

Sir, could you do me a favour to let us reproduce the two issues above?

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 277

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 10 of 12

02-07-2012 10:03 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 8# rblp1629


Thank. After testing, we found that when you edit the "locked" items from Ribbon, they can be changed. This issues has been reported.
Current work around is to edit from Properties Panel, then the locked items will not change.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 277

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 11 of 12

05-07-2012 11:02 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 4# rblp1629


Hi, just to inform you, this scale problem (becomes solid hatch) has already been solved.

Rank: 1

poli888

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-10-19

Message 12 of 12

02-11-2012 10:00 . pm | View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by pcaviedes2802 at 2012-11-2 22:21

hatch problem.rar (301.08 KB) Post Last Edit by pcaviedes2802 at 2012-11-2 22:20

Reply 11# huangy8949


hi Daniel, i still have the scale problem in hatch command. also i can´t match properties between different hatch in the same drawing. i use the command and it does nothing. i´m using ZWCAD+ 2012.

thank you

i have uploaded an example of that problem. take a look at this hatch if you change the scale of them using 5 you will get a solid. if you turn it into 10 maybe it will stay as solid but if you double-click on the hatch and click on preview button the hatch will regen. it doesn´t work if you actually regen. And sometimes it works if you move it. also when it became solid it is really hard to get match properties work.

please check it out.

thank you again.

Pablo
See also