CAD software discussion forum > CAD > Does ZWCAD+ support Keyboard aliases?

Does ZWCAD+ support Keyboard aliases?

Rank: 1

gomel8131

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2012-7-6

Message 1 of 4

 Does ZWCAD+ support Keyboard aliases?
06-07-2012 02:59 . pm | View his/her posts only
[i=s] Post Last Edit by gomel8131 at 2012-7-6 15:13

Hi.
I'm a user of zwcad since last year.
Earlier i was using Autocad 2004 and upper versions.
Ever since, in ACD and ZWC, there was/is an option to define an aliases for every command. Now in "beta" version of zwcad+ there is no such thing.
Will that option be implemented in final release of zwcad+?
Without this, that piece of software, in my opinion, is useless. Without this, productivity is worse than poor.
Does anybody know anything about that problem?

Regards.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Eric_ZWSOFT

posts: 13

Registered: 2011-7-18

Message 2 of 4

07-07-2012 10:05 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi,i find it is able to define an aliases for every command in PGP file directly, may you can have a try.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 275

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 3 of 4

07-07-2012 11:28 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi sir, you can edit the PGP file(ZWCAD.pgp) in your user data directory. You can find this directory in OPTION > FILE tab, the first one in Support File Search Path.
In Win7 : C:\Users\[CurrentUserName]\AppData\Roaming\ZWSoft\ZWCAD\2012\zh-CN\Support
You can create or edit aliases you want in this format:

[Aliases], *[FullCommandName]
3A, *3DARRAY
3DO, *3DORBIT
3F, *3DFACE
3P, *3DPOLY
A, *ARC
ADC, *ADCENTER

Rank: 1

gomel8131

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2012-7-6

Message 4 of 4

07-07-2012 02:42 . pm | View his/her posts only
OK, thanks, that works.
EOT
See also