CAD software discussion forum > CAD Tutorial & Tips > Why the snap doesn't work?

Why the snap doesn't work?

Rank: 1

Blackfish

Newbie

posts: 11

Registered: 2012-7-6

Message 1 of 3

 Why the snap doesn't work?
11-07-2012 05:40 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi all,
I just finished flattening a drawing but somehow it can´t snap to intersecting lines. all of the lines are at 0,00.

can anybody help?

Rank: 1

RobDraw

Newbie

posts: 22

Registered: 2012-7-6

Message 2 of 3

17-07-2012 09:37 . am | View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by RobDraw at 2012-7-17 16:05

does snap to apparent intersection work?
are you SURE everything is at z=0?

Rank: 1

Blackfish

Newbie

posts: 11

Registered: 2012-7-6

Message 3 of 3

17-07-2012 09:46 . am | View his/her posts only
first,The intersect snap: sometimes it hasn't worked through the OSNAP settings, but will if selected individually (shift+right click = osnap shortcut menu).
I've used flatten in the past and have had problems with 3D polylines and also nested blocks? Some stuff like attributes have stayed "up in the air".

Try switching attribute display on, going to a side view and then zoom out and select all to see if anything is still above z=o.
See also