CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Tool Palette Hatch Boundaries

Tool Palette Hatch Boundaries

Rank: 1

JBullseye74

Newbie

posts: 7

Registered: 2012-7-11

Message 1 of 2

 Tool Palette Hatch Boundaries
13-07-2012 04:55 . pm | View his/her posts only
I like that in the hatch command, you can select multiple boundaries ata single time, hit ok, and be done with your hatching. However, when hatchingfrom the tool palette, you can only select oneboundary at a time, forcing you to constantly repeat the command. Is there asystem variable that controls this type of behavior for the tool palette?

Rank: 1

TroutKing

Newbie

posts: 10

Registered: 2012-7-11

Message 2 of 2

17-07-2012 11:00 . am | View his/her posts only
If you do prefer to use the Tool Palettes then analternate solution may be to apply the initial hatch from the palette. Once youhave done that select the newly created hatch, Right-Mouse Click. From the context menu choose Add Selected. Then pick the areas you wish to hatch. Hope this helps as well.
See also