CAD software discussion forum > CAD > As I can load the ribbon of my application?

As I can load the ribbon of my application?

Rank: 1

Fernando

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2011-9-23

Message 1 of 16

 As I can load the ribbon of my application?
18-07-2012 05:26 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi,


My question is:

As I can load the ribbon of my application in ZWCAD +2012, if I cannot upload a file menu ".cui" or ".cuix"?


Regards

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 275

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 2 of 16

19-07-2012 02:30 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi
ZWCAD+ ribbon is not customizable now. Next version we will add CUI support.

Rank: 1

Fernando

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2011-9-23

Message 3 of 16

19-07-2012 03:03 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 2# huangy8949


Hi,

Then we have a big problem.

Imagine a user who use our applications in ZWCAD.

How do you know that our application is loaded in ZWCAD, if you see nothing?

How will you use this, if you can not use the ribbon, or you cannot use the toolbars?

Should I always use ZWCAD in classic mode?.

This will involve thousands of calls to our technical support.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 275

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 4 of 16

19-07-2012 03:07 . pm | View his/her posts only
in Ribbon style, after loading application, the toolbar will automatically displayed, and the menu will be added to the menu button on the top right corner

Rank: 1

Fernando

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2011-9-23

Message 5 of 16

19-07-2012 04:08 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi.

Clasic mode toolbars appear.
modoClasic.png
2012-7-19 16:07


Ribbon mode toolbars disappear.
modoRibbon.png
2012-7-19 16:08

Rank: 1

Filip

Newbie

posts: 47

Registered: 2012-4-17

Message 6 of 16

19-07-2012 04:34 . pm | View his/her posts only
Maybe you don't have the last version. I had the 2012.07.14 version and it was like in your picture, and now I updated due to another improovement to 2012.07.16(3997) and now I see both ribbon and toolbars. I don't like the ribbons, too much mouse clicks for just one command, i'll stick with classic :).

Type VERNUM or go to Help, About to see you version number.

Rank: 1

Fernando

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2011-9-23

Message 7 of 16

19-07-2012 05:12 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 6# filipv8882


Thanks for the information, I'll try.

Rank: 1

Fernando

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2011-9-23

Message 8 of 16

19-07-2012 05:15 . pm | View his/her posts only
A thought:

If you want to do "ZWCAD" an alternative to AutoCAD, because they complicate the change to the user.

Why not keep the top line menu visible or not, using the variable MENUBAR.

Millions of users are accustomed to using the top menu, forcing them to choose between the top menu or the ribbon, I think is a mistake.

Regarding the icon to display the menu: a user really going to use the icon above to display the menu and then look in the menu the command wished ... that waste of time.

Rank: 1

Fernando

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2011-9-23

Message 9 of 16

19-07-2012 05:55 . pm | View his/her posts only
I installed the version "Vernum = 2012.07.16 (3997)" and the toolbars no are still in ribbon mode.

Rank: 1

Filip

Newbie

posts: 47

Registered: 2012-4-17

Message 10 of 16

20-07-2012 02:26 . am | View his/her posts only
Have you tried to switch to classic mode and then back to ribbon?

Rank: 1

Fernando

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2011-9-23

Message 11 of 16

20-07-2012 03:03 . pm | View his/her posts only
I tried 3 times to move from one mode to another and the toolbars do not appear on the Ribbon mode.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 275

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 12 of 16

20-07-2012 04:02 . pm | View his/her posts only
when switching, it ask "ZWCAD Need to restart, reset ZWCAD Menu Group?", Select "No"

Rank: 1

Fernando

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2011-9-23

Message 13 of 16

20-07-2012 04:17 . pm | View his/her posts only
Now if they appear.

I have over 25 years experience with CAD programs and have needed more than 10 entries in a forum and two full days to show the toolbars ... imagine a normal user.

Also, I could not find an option to activate the toolbars (or drop-down menu or the ribbon). I had to type "TOOLBAR".

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 275

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 14 of 16

20-07-2012 04:26 . pm | View his/her posts only
in Classic style, right-click on any toolbar, and select Customize(the same as old ZWCAD)
in Ribbon Style, turn to Manage tab > Customize tools Button

New product always has some differences, please forgive that. After you get used to it, it will be more fluent to use. Thank you for your support!

Rank: 1

Fernando

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2011-9-23

Message 15 of 16

20-07-2012 04:48 . pm | View his/her posts only
Classic in style, right-click on Any toolbar, and select Customize (Same as the old ZWCAD)

Whenever you have a toolbar visible, but if they are all off?

I just try to make a constructive criticism.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 275

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 16 of 16

23-07-2012 09:38 . am | View his/her posts only
Thank you for the constructive criticism, we will add a Customize button in "View" menu
See also