CAD/CAM discussion forum > Other CAD/CAM Technology > Multiple Z levels to zero?

Multiple Z levels to zero?

Rank: 1

Aaron

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-27

Message 1 of 4

 Multiple Z levels to zero?
26-10-2004 09:25 . am | View his/her posts only
Will I ever be able to cut multiple z levels to 0 stock, when using a quickmill offest 2d toolpath? The synchro z level only gets you 1 z level to 0. Or maybe I'm missing something. I'm using 10.2.

Rank: 1

Robert

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 2 of 4

26-10-2004 10:00 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Gorang,

I suggest you call Jim MacDonald at VX Customer Support 1-800-683-9222

He should be able to help you with this issue.

thanks,

Rank: 1

Dan

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-26

Message 3 of 4

26-10-2004 12:45 . pm | View his/her posts only
If you are talking about roughing Offset2D should be on roughing forms a switch called Island topping.
If you are talking about finishing Offset2D this always will mill your surface at your desired surface thick.

In theory you should not use island topping because is suboptimal.

More things that you should not use in QM you can find in this thread.

QM Depreciate features. (Yet another scream of frustration!)

But I believe you already read it and you understand why some of the techniques present in QM are there because some users try to do to many things in one go and this very often happen to generate suboptimal paths from contradictory requirements.

Rank: 1

Aaron

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-27

Message 4 of 4

26-10-2004 03:17 . pm | View his/her posts only
Thanks bobf4fun. I talked with Jim and he pointed out the island topping feature. That's what I was looking for optimal or not.
See also