CAD software discussion forum > CAD > ZWCAD+ hatch area on properties palette is different to AREA command

ZWCAD+ hatch area on properties palette is different to AREA command

Rank: 1

Paulo

Newbie

posts: 15

Registered: 2011-11-13

Message 1 of 15

 ZWCAD+ hatch area on properties palette is different to AREA command
29-07-2012 12:17 . am | View his/her posts only
hello
I come to exposing the ZWCAD + is not to determine the area of the hatch properly, and in the attached file when you select the hatch in the property table presents the value 15.88 m2 when in reality the area is 13,82m2 (see the file).
and if you use the command area, the results are other (see below)
Command: AREA Specify first corner point or [Object/Add/Subtract]:
oSelect objects:
Area = 17.92, Length = 15.88
version number: 2012.07.23 (4222)
version number: 2012.07.26 (4366) -> the error continues equal
area.dwg.zip (36.43 KB)

Rank: 1

Filip

Newbie

posts: 47

Registered: 2012-4-17

Message 2 of 15

29-07-2012 05:59 . am | View his/her posts only
I can't see your file, so I created my own.

What version are you using? I'm using the last (ZWCAD+ 2012.07.23(4222) trial) and when I create a hatch, solid or some ANSI, area in properties table stays 0?!

Area via area command and pick points is OK
Area via area command and then Object - select the hatch returns some random wrong area
Area via area command and then Object - select polyline is OK, and
Area of polyline in properties table is OK


Of course, when I tested this ZWCAD+ crashed random once on change ANSI31 to solid, can't be reproduced. Second try, no crash, but an error message appeared on exit. I really can't believe that this software is actually released, it shouldn't even be in a beta stage when I count all the suspicious behaviors, like this area thing, and all the random - non reproducable crashes.

Zwsoft, hey! Why does an ANSI31 hatch, created in a size of a "normal" house, like 15x15m (I haven't tested it in different sizes, maybe it doesn't matter (EDIT: It does matter, larger objects are hatched fine)) with the scale 1 appear as solid hatch? When I change the scale in properties table to some other value (let's say 0.5) and then back to 1.0 it appears correct, not as a solid anymore.

I can't remember if that was in earlier versions of "released" zwcad+, because I didn't become a zwcad+ licence from my representative yet, so I'm using this just for testing.

The error I become when zwcad+ exits to Windows is:
MediaContextNotificationWindow: ZWCAD.exe - Application Error

The instruction at "0x74985dee" referenced memory at "0x00000020". The memory cound not be "read".

Error reporting still not working, I click on send error report and after a few seconds I get a message I should send some file manually. The computer has internet connection, of course.

Rank: 1

Paulo

Newbie

posts: 15

Registered: 2011-11-13

Message 3 of 15

29-07-2012 11:55 . pm | View his/her posts only
with this type of situation, I have to return to the previous version of ZWCAD, ZWCAD 2012 version without +

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 277

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 4 of 15

31-07-2012 10:47 . am | View his/her posts only
thank you for all of the feedback, we will fix them soon!

Rank: 1

DDWZW

Newbie

posts: 142

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 5 of 15

02-08-2012 03:41 . pm | View his/her posts only
You are so kind...

Rank: 1

Filip

Newbie

posts: 47

Registered: 2012-4-17

Message 6 of 15

07-08-2012 09:24 . pm | View his/her posts only
Do you know when should a new update (vernum), with these issues fixed, be available in download section?

Rank: 1

DDWZW

Newbie

posts: 142

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 7 of 15

08-08-2012 11:01 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi All, this issue has been reported solved since the beta version 2012.06.29(2845) released.

Rank: 1

Paulo

Newbie

posts: 15

Registered: 2011-11-13

Message 8 of 15

08-08-2012 12:39 . pm | View his/her posts only
Sorry to disagree but this issue is not solved, and in the posts above can see the versions in which the error was identified, so I do not understand your answer?

Rank: 1

Filip

Newbie

posts: 47

Registered: 2012-4-17

Message 9 of 15

08-08-2012 12:41 . pm | View his/her posts only
Yes, but he is right, that issue was discussed and it was solved in the beta stage, don't know how it came back, but now (4366) it isn't fixed :).

Rank: 1

DDWZW

Newbie

posts: 142

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 10 of 15

08-08-2012 02:39 . pm | View his/her posts only
Oh my goddessssssssss

Rank: 1

Filip

Newbie

posts: 47

Registered: 2012-4-17

Message 11 of 15

08-08-2012 06:01 . pm | View his/her posts only
Goddess? :D Who is she? Ms. Zwsofty? :D

Rank: 1

DDWZW

Newbie

posts: 142

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 12 of 15

10-08-2012 05:46 . pm | View his/her posts only
Sorry guys, the problem is with us now. it's ZWSOFT itself but not the GODDESS, who could make it.

Rank: 1

Filip

Newbie

posts: 47

Registered: 2012-4-17

Message 13 of 15

10-08-2012 08:33 . pm | View his/her posts only
May the force be with you! :D

It shouldn't be a problem to solve that, as r&d probably has the solution somewhere :).

Rank: 1

Paulo

Newbie

posts: 15

Registered: 2011-11-13

Message 14 of 15

21-09-2012 04:17 . am | View his/her posts only
This problem has been solved by ZWSOFT, in version 8.30.2012 (5622)

Thanks to ZWSOFT:)

Rank: 1

Amanda.Qin

Newbie

posts: 10

Registered: 2012-6-25

Message 15 of 15

See also