3dconnexion spaceball

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 5

 3dconnexion spaceball
06-12-2004 09:30 . am | View his/her posts only
Unable to get the spaceball to work in vx10. It worked great in vx9. Can any one help me?

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 2 of 5

07-12-2004 05:26 . am | View his/her posts only
Hello TJ

Sorry you have been hit by this problem. There is another thread on this subject in the forum, which may give you a clue as to what is wrong. I assume you have already tried the obvious things like re-installing the SpaceBall drivers etc.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 5

10-12-2004 05:34 . am | View his/her posts only
I think I discovered what the problem is. The spaceball controller works fine. The "letter" buttons work fine. The "
number" buttons act like the middle mouse button (repeats the last command). Again, this was not a problem in version 9. My theory is that the spaceball does not understand the command string, assigned to the "number" buttons. If I assign "Ctrl+F" to a "number" button, it will toggle the shade on/off command. So I think that for some reason, the connection between the spaceball and VX9 understood the command string, but in VX10 it does not because we noticed that the command string is the same from VX9 to VX10. My conclusion is that VX10 changed something so the "number" buttons don't work with the assigned command strings.

Rank: 1

Robert

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 4 of 5

10-12-2004 07:50 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi TJ,

My spaceball (number and letter keys) work in Versions 9, 10 and 11.

What macros have you assigned to your number keys?

Rank: 1

Mike

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-28

Message 5 of 5

10-12-2004 05:08 . pm | View his/her posts only
The macro was Shift+1 Shift+Cd Shift+Regen Shift+Facets Enter Enter
This entered the command !CdRegenFacets on the command line
In Version 9 that was all good because the cursor focus was always in the text input window.
In Version 10 the schema has changed. If you click in the text input window then press your spaceball button the command will work.
I have it on good authority that we are looking into how to solve this problem.
See also