CAD/CAM discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > Error in Sketch After Installing SP1

Error in Sketch After Installing SP1

Rank: 1

John

Newbie

posts: 22

Registered: 2005-12-14

Message 1 of 10

 Error in Sketch After Installing SP1
23-08-2012 09:33 . pm | View his/her posts only
After installing SP1 for ZW012 we have been getting errors when creating a new part. Insert sketch as first operation. Create point. We get an error ( see image ). I posted this with support, but thought I would also post it here as I have never received an answer to my support request from April, also curious if anyone else is experiencing this problem. The errors continue until there are so many you cannot proceed.

Alert.jpg
2012-8-23 21:29

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 326

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 2 of 10

24-08-2012 05:14 . am | View his/her posts only
FYI.
Never had any issues at all like this.
GL_PointOutput24Aug2012.jpg
2012-8-24 05:13



I suspect a complete re install should sort it?
I guess you can only try. Doesn't seem like an actual bug.
Cheers

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 250

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 3 of 10

27-08-2012 10:57 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi,Bottolecad. We never miss the request from our custoemrs, excepting the holiday time or Email sending problems. I also can't reproduce this problem. Could you sent us the detailed operation process by image or video.

If you have submit this to Support email, I believe that our colleague will great to serve you anytime.

Rank: 1

John

Newbie

posts: 22

Registered: 2005-12-14

Message 4 of 10

03-10-2012 10:58 . pm | View his/her posts only
Just to update. I did send the video requested. We have tried reinstalling, many times. Each time the error returns. It also is not confined to one computer. We have just gone back to the original V12 release.

Rank: 1

John

Newbie

posts: 22

Registered: 2005-12-14

Message 5 of 10

03-10-2012 11:00 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 4# bottlecad
Just to update. I did send the video requested. We have tried reinstalling, many times. Each time the error returns. It also is not confined to one computer. We have just gone back to the original V12 release.

Rank: 1

2357557437

Newbie

posts: 1

Registered: 2012-10-7

Message 6 of 10

07-10-2012 09:50 . am | View his/her posts only
could you tell me your environment?Such as your windows version,your graphics

Rank: 1

John

Newbie

posts: 22

Registered: 2005-12-14

Message 7 of 10

08-10-2012 11:30 . pm | View his/her posts only
Dell XPS 8300 Intel i7-2600@3.40GHz 64 Bit, Windows 7 Professional SP1, Built in graphics AMD Radeon HD 6670 with latest driver.

Rank: 1

John

Newbie

posts: 22

Registered: 2005-12-14

Message 8 of 10

09-10-2012 04:29 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 6# 2357557437
Dell XPS 8300 i&-2600 CPU @ 3.40 GHz, Windows 7 Professional SP1, built in graphics AMD Radeon HD 6670

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 326

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 9 of 10

13-10-2012 02:53 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi John,
do you use the file clean tools at all?
Is the problem with this one file only?
Can you recreate the problem with a clean file and fresh modelling.
FYI I have had the occasional file that gets a corrupted part of even sketch and the only way forward is to remove, clean them rebuild the object.
Cheers

Rank: 1

John

Newbie

posts: 22

Registered: 2005-12-14

Message 10 of 10

16-10-2012 01:54 . am | View his/her posts only
We are always starting a new file, as we do not use ZW3D for production. So no existing file is involved. We have uninstalled the SP1 version and deleted all directories. Reinstalled error comes back. It gets worse as you create a part, starts in sketch mode and progresses into 3D world, eventually locks up the software. We uninstall SP1 and reinstall version 12 (no SP) and everything is fine.
See also