CAD software discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > Active File List - Not being displayed? Any help?

Active File List - Not being displayed? Any help?

Rank: 1

Factorytuned

Newbie

posts: 44

Registered: 2011-12-29

Message 1 of 6

 Active File List - Not being displayed? Any help?
25-08-2012 11:25 . pm | View his/her posts only
After a clean install of 2012sp1, the Active File List or Files In Active Session, are not displayed in the File pulldown. Is there a checkbox or setting I have missed somewhere. Quite bothersome without this feature...

I did reinstall, and no change so I'm thinking I've missed a checkbox tick somewhere. 2011sp2 shows the "active list" as it should.

thanks for any help.
Jeff

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 240

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 2 of 6

27-08-2012 10:46 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Jeff, 2012 should keep the same characteristic with 2011. I don't know what's happening in your PC. For me, even I reinstall ZW3D 2012 several times,the license alway there. I suggestion you if really meet this problem, could you return the license before reinstalling then activate it again aftering installing.

William

Rank: 1

Factorytuned

Newbie

posts: 44

Registered: 2011-12-29

Message 3 of 6

28-08-2012 03:42 . am | View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by Factorytuned at 2012-8-28 03:48

Hi William:

Thanks for the reply. I have had little issue with 2012SP1 once the Nvidia driver was retrograded from 295 to 275.

Is there a registry key I can look for or a config file within ZW3D directories to fix the "Files In Active Session" drop down. A re-install does not fix it for me.. So I need to remove the remnnant registry entries for a clean install. Can someone tell me the registry keys for the file drop down, if they exist and what the values should be.

As stated open files are there in 2011sp2 active session list, but I have moved to 2012sp1.

I run server 2k3r2 sp2 with IE8.. There is nothing special about the configuration of "my PC"..

Thank in advance.
Jeff

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 240

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 4 of 6

28-08-2012 09:22 . am | View his/her posts only
HiJeff, which version you are using now? Please use this small application to fix your problem. Waiting for your good news !

RepairMenu.zip (19.07 KB)

Rank: 1

Factorytuned

Newbie

posts: 44

Registered: 2011-12-29

Message 5 of 6

28-08-2012 09:53 . am | View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by Factorytuned at 2012-8-28 09:55

Repair applette resolved problem! Prompt, and courteous!

Thank you!
Jeff

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 240

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 6 of 6

28-08-2012 10:32 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Jeff,You are welcome, we are alway happy to help you.

William
See also