CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > When I use the ZwCAD 2008i, I get a notice that I am using a Trial Copy?

When I use the ZwCAD 2008i, I get a notice that I am using a Trial Copy?

Rank: 1

stellen9756

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-9-3

Message 1 of 15

 When I use the ZwCAD 2008i, I get a notice that I am using a Trial Copy?
03-09-2012 05:07 . pm | View his/her posts only
I have a ZwCAD 2008i Professional,
Now when I start work on the ZwCAD,
it show that I am using a trial copy and
when I print I was shown that I am using a trial copy.

I re-load the software but it did not re-solve the problem.

Please advise.
Look forward to your early reply.

Thank you.

David Ho
email: stellen@singnet.com.sg

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 277

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 2 of 15

03-09-2012 05:39 . pm | View his/her posts only
What kind of license are you using?
standalone or network, Softkey or Dongle?

Rank: 1

stellen9756

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-9-3

Message 3 of 15

03-09-2012 05:56 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 2# huangy8949

I am using a dongle.

Rank: 1

stellen9756

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-9-3

Message 4 of 15

03-09-2012 06:02 . pm | View his/her posts only
I am using a dongle.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 277

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 5 of 15

03-09-2012 06:07 . pm | View his/her posts only
What kind of license are you using?
standalone or network, Softkey or Dongle?

Rank: 1

stellen9756

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-9-3

Message 6 of 15

04-09-2012 10:40 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 5# huangy8949


I am using a standalone and a dongle.
I try to reload the software but it does not help.
The problem is still there.
Can I have the Dongle change?
Look forward to your early reply.
Thank you.

David Ho

Rank: 1

stellen9756

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-9-3

Message 7 of 15

04-09-2012 03:59 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 5# huangy8949


I look forward to your reply.

Thank you.

David Ho
stellen@singnet.com.sg

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 277

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 8 of 15

04-09-2012 04:49 . pm | View his/her posts only
Did you try to reactivate ZWCAD? use Help > license > Dongle Activate, can you see your dongle product Id? if yes, fill in your license code and try to activate again.
Remember to check the "Hardware encryption" option.

if it's still not working, go to Help > license > software activate, click to get floating license, see if the option "Enable Network server" is checked. if yes, please uncheck it and try dongle activate procedure again.

Rank: 1

stellen9756

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-9-3

Message 9 of 15

04-09-2012 05:38 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 8# huangy8949


Please advise:

where to find 'Hardware encrytionl option'.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 277

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 10 of 15

05-09-2012 09:10 . am | View his/her posts only
Menu: Help > license > Dongle Activate

Rank: 1

stellen9756

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-9-3

Message 11 of 15

05-09-2012 02:11 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 10# huangy8949


Where to find Hardware encrptional option?
Thank you.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 277

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 12 of 15

05-09-2012 03:05 . pm | View his/her posts only
Sorry, my mistake,ZWCAD 2008i is different

please follow steps below:

1.Plug-in your dongle to PC
2.Start ZWCAD
3.Type LICENSE command and press Enter
4.In the Standalone version sector, see if the Product ID displays normally, if yes, enter your license code and press Register. If the ID is not right, go to ZWCAD installation folder, and run InstDrv.exe(for 32bit system) or InstDrv64.exe(for 64bit system), then restart your system and do step 1-4 again.
5.In Step4 if the Network version is checked, please uncheck it.

Rank: 1

stellen9756

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-9-3

Message 13 of 15

05-09-2012 03:50 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 12# huangy8949


Thank you very much.

Rank: 1

stellen9756

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-9-3

Message 14 of 15

16-02-2013 10:47 . am | View his/her posts only
Hello Help Desk,

I encounter the same problem,
I get a notice that I am using a Trial Copy when I use the ZwCAD 2008i.

I am using the ZwCAD 2008i, Version: 2008.04.15 (5576),
Product ID: 4496CCB3.

I misplace my license code.
Please provide a general license code so that I can continue to use my
ZwCAD as soon as possible.

Look forward to your early reply.

Thank you.

David Ho
Mobile: 65-96480246
email: stellen@singent.com.sg
Stellen-David Enterprise Pte Ltd

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 277

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 15 of 15

01-04-2013 10:56 . am | View his/her posts only
sorry for the late reply.

I've sent you the license code via forum private message to you, please check your inbox. I hope it still help.
See also