CAD software discussion forum > CAD > What happened to DYNMODE ?

What happened to DYNMODE ?

Rank: 1

Bwana

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2009-3-4

Message 1 of 11

 What happened to DYNMODE ?
01-10-2012 06:06 . am | View his/her posts only
I use VERNUM = "2012.08.30(5622)"
The system variable ZWCMDLINE is set to 1
I am unable to do dynamic input

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 275

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 2 of 11

09-10-2012 11:52 . am | View his/her posts only
When you say "dynamic input", do yo mean the command prompt or including the directly display and editing of distance and angle?

ZWCMDLINE only support command prompt, without directly distance and angle input capability.

Rank: 1

Bwana

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2009-3-4

Message 3 of 11

09-10-2012 12:24 . pm | View his/her posts only
Tech support provided this answer:

"[ZWCAD+ 2012 (830version) do not support "dynamic input" currently, this
function is under development"

This is what I was told in march this year. This powerful feature was available in ZW2011. I want to upgrade to ZW+ but not if some features are missing.

When will the DYNMODE feature be available - it is after all an old function which just needs to be carried over.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 275

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 4 of 11

09-10-2012 01:50 . pm | View his/her posts only
From you describe, if you mean the same function DYNMODE in ZWCAD 2011, then now ZWCAD+ (2012.08.30) version supports this by ZWCMDLINE command.

I don't know how can you be told at March about 830 version, because at that time, ZWCAD+ is still in Alpha test (Not 830 version), and it Did not support this feature. But now in the latest 830 version, this feature was already added.

Rank: 1

Bwana

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2009-3-4

Message 5 of 11

09-10-2012 02:06 . pm | View his/her posts only
The ZWCMDLINE variable does not enable DYNMODE. According to your own Tech Support (received a few hours ago) , this feature is under development and not available in VERNUM = "2012.08.30(5622)". This is also my own experience. The little block that follows the cursor on the screen , into which one can insert data, is not available anymore in ZW+. It has been absent since the introduction of ZW2012, and still not available in ZW+ VERNUM = "2012.08.30(5622) despite the assurance that it would be, which assurance was given to me in March this year. I simply want to know when this will be available again.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 275

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 6 of 11

09-10-2012 02:54 . pm | View his/her posts only
I see, that part is just temporarily missing in ZWCAD+. We will add it soon. But it doesn't affect your input, you can still input value directly, and it will be shown in command line.

And actually, ZWCAD 2012 is exactly the same as ZWCAD 2011 on this feature.

Rank: 1

Bwana

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2009-3-4

Message 7 of 11

16-10-2012 06:03 . pm | View his/her posts only
Yes, its true, one can use the commandline for input, but the commandline takes a good 10 percent of working area. Like many users I prefer maximun work area and I therefore disable all ribbons as far as possible.

Rank: 1

Bwana

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2009-3-4

Message 8 of 11

03-12-2012 02:58 . pm | View his/her posts only
Just wondering if this function is available in ZW+ now (today 3 December 2012). If possible, will somebody please answer the question because it is very annoying to download the demo version of ZW+, then install it (and by doing so contaminating the functional version 2011) just to find out DYNMODE is still absent. To get version 2011 fully functional again calls for uninstall ZW+ and re-install 2011. SO please, yes or no, is DYNMODE present in the latest version of ZW+ ??

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 275

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 9 of 11

13-12-2012 10:49 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 8# setq
Hi, this function is not implemented yet, if there is any news about it, we will inform you here. Thanks.

BTW, ZWCAD+ 2012 SP1 is released with multiple improvements, check it out here:

http://www.zwsoft.com/zwcad+2012SP1/


Download the latest ZWCAD+
http://www.zwsoft.com/zwcad+

Rank: 1

Bwana

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2009-3-4

Message 10 of 11

03-03-2013 05:52 . pm | View his/her posts only
Is there any progress on this matter please. I wish to upgrade to ZW+ but not if this function is still missing

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 275

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 11 of 11

28-03-2013 04:04 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Bwana, nice to see you again. But I'm afraid this feature is not improved yet. We have made many other improvements on Hatch and Image in the coming SP2.
See also