CAD/CAM discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > Why is Vx connecting to the internet while rendering?

Why is Vx connecting to the internet while rendering?

Rank: 1

Eli

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-28

Message 1 of 9

11-02-2005 04:42 . pm | View his/her posts only
Why is Vx trying to connect to the internet while I render? Out of habit I blocked the connection, and found that rendering does not work without this internet connection. What is the deal here?
-Eli

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 2 of 9

12-02-2005 05:30 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Eli

Not sure what is happening there, I have refered the question to the developers.

Rank: 1

Eli

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-28

Message 3 of 9

12-02-2005 12:49 . pm | View his/her posts only
Chris,
I actually can't ge the render function to even work for some reason, it just hangs and I have to restart the program. This is version 10.6....I have never had a problem with rendering in the past.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 4 of 9

12-02-2005 04:02 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Eli

I think the Renderer has not hung, it is just taking a very very long time. Now, this in turn has possibly been caused by the Render scale and Model View scale getting out of synch. If you look at the view extents value, which is the number shown in the lower left corner of the screen, that may be a clue.

To re-synch the view scale, go to the drop-down view menu and toggle from orthographic to perspective, then toggle back to orthographic again. Zoom All. OK, you should now be able to arrange the view as required for the render.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 5 of 9

14-02-2005 10:27 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi again Eli

OK, having double-checked with a Senior developer, VX is definetly not making an internet connection:

VX does not connect to the internet unless you are asking to get a license from the VX license server. VX does use TCP/IP communication to talk to the rendering module. However, this is done locally on the machine. If any firewall or other software is displaying this as internet access then the software is not detecting the difference between a local connection and a connection that actually leaves the machine. Unless you are displaying the online help, VX does not at any time display IE.
So, the ONLY time VX connects to the internet is when the user requests a license from the VX server.

Eli, it might possibly be some sort of spyware on your PC that is doing this - worth checking out. Please let us know how you get on.




Rank: 1

Eli

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-28

Message 6 of 9

15-02-2005 07:30 . pm | View his/her posts only
Interesting...thanks for that Chris. I'm pretty anal about spyware, but I'll check things out in that department. My suspicion is the second scenario that you put forth.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 7 of 9

16-02-2005 04:44 . am | View his/her posts only


Eli, is your Rendering OK now?

Rank: 1

warren

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-28

Message 8 of 9

05-04-2005 12:40 . am | View his/her posts only
VX RENDERING and TCP ping

My firewall does this too. It doesn't add anything to bandwidth and it doesn't seem to slow down rendering at all. I think it's just my firewall doing a good job and catching everything.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 9 of 9

05-04-2005 09:38 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Eli

Yeah, in these times of vicious computer viruses, having an enthusiastic firewall can't be a bad thing
See also