CAD software discussion forum > ZW3D CAM > Fully Integrated Probing For ZW3D

Fully Integrated Probing For ZW3D

Rank: 1

Jon

Newbie

posts: 61

Registered: 2009-12-31

Message 1 of 8

 Fully Integrated Probing For ZW3D
02-02-2013 08:42 . am | View his/her posts only
Everyone in the CADCAM business is now beginning to offer it. ZW3D will need fully integrated probing in order to compete in the production machining CADCAM market:

http://www.delcam.tv/fc2013/lz/e ... tml?ie=UTF-8&iframe

Jon Banquer
CADCAM Technology Leaders group on LinkedIn

Rank: 1

ZW3DUser

Newbie

posts: 58

Registered: 2013-2-8

Message 2 of 8

18-03-2013 11:45 . pm | View his/her posts only
I must use google translator sometimes, so i had not understood "probing".
Now i see this and now i understand it :)
Our machine has no function for this.
We dont have Ranishaw or anything, so we dont need this.

Here are a other thing from the "Access Violation ZW3d 2012 SP2" post.
Dont want to talk about this in this post, so i think we can write here ?
You wrote :

"Not being able to quickly automate solid cut part simulation over multiple setups is a huge problem for many CADCAM users."

What you mean with "multiple setups" ?
I dont understand what you want. I add an operation, and calculate it, make one or two changes, calculate it again. I see the toolpath and here i can directly simulate in 3D.

Or you mean, that i sometimes must simulate operations before, to see my new operation is ok ?
Sorry for this, but i want to understand it :)

Rank: 1

Jon

Newbie

posts: 61

Registered: 2009-12-31

Message 3 of 8

18-03-2013 11:56 . pm | View his/her posts only
Almost every new CNC machine being sold today to most production machine shops has probing on it.

http://www.pyramidprecision.com/equipment-list

This is not a thread to discuss solid cut part simulation over multiple setups.

Jon Banquer
CADCAM Technology Leaders group on LinkedIn

Rank: 1

ZW3DUser

Newbie

posts: 58

Registered: 2013-2-8

Message 4 of 8

19-03-2013 06:27 . am | View his/her posts only
Some company have NOT the newest machines.
And a lot of new machines don't have it and for the most parts i don't need this !
What machines are you (or your company) use ?

I doesn't wanted make a new thread...but its ok.

Rank: 1

Jon

Newbie

posts: 61

Registered: 2009-12-31

Message 5 of 8

19-03-2013 06:34 . am | View his/her posts only
Lots of CAM users need fully integrated probing and that's the reason fully integrated probing is now being added to almost every CAM program in existence. See You Tube for other videos from EdgeCAM, Siemens NX, Gibbscam, etc. that show their new fully integrated probing.

Just because you don't need it and don't care about it doesn't mean other CAM users don't need it or care about it.

Jon Banquer
CADCAM Technology Leaders group on LinkedIn

Rank: 1

ZW3DUser

Newbie

posts: 58

Registered: 2013-2-8

Message 6 of 8

19-03-2013 07:11 . am | View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by jansen1776 at 2013-3-19 07:15

Post Last Edit by jansen1776 at 2013-3-19 07:14

Other cam have it, dosn't mean ZW3D must have it ;)
Whats the price of this "other" CAM programs ?
I can make parts whiteout this, its useful, but not the most important thing for a cam...thats my opinion.
For me its better to have good cutting options, good toolpath and faultless cut operations and here ZW3D must work a little !

But you don't give me an answer to my question about the machines.
What machines are you using/programming ?
We have HURCO and MAZAK...one is prepared for renishaw (5x machine) but we dont have this option.

Rank: 1

Jon

Newbie

posts: 61

Registered: 2009-12-31

Message 7 of 8

19-03-2013 08:18 . am | View his/her posts only
"Other cam have it, dosn't mean ZW3D must have it ;)"

If you want to sell your CAM product to those who do modern production machining or those who are smart enough to probe their parts and want that probe program to be a part of the CAM program it does.

Using your logic we could say that one doesn't need a CNC milling machine and that all one needs is a file.

I'm done with this "discussion".


Jon Banquer
CADCAM Technology Leaders group on LinkedIn

Rank: 1

ZW3DUser

Newbie

posts: 58

Registered: 2013-2-8

Message 8 of 8

19-03-2013 11:17 . pm | View his/her posts only
Why you don't answer me ? You don't work at machines, real machines ?

You wrote :"This is not a thread to discuss solid cut part simulation over multiple setups."
I really interested what you men with this, but if this simple question is a big problem for you, is better to forget it. YOU always write about things, that have noting to do with the threads !
I see a lot of post from you, that have noting to do with the question anyone ask.
Anyone ask about an error message and you wrote "ZW3D CAM needs a ton of work..."... "Win7 is better than XP".
If you do this it is ok ?
But when i ask you about anything what you wrote in an other of YOUR threads, you dont want to talk about it, because it is the wrong thread ???

My logic is ok !
If Delcam make a red toolbar, ZW3D must also make a red toolbar ?
You dont use ZW3D, but you want that ZW3D use probing, like other CAM ?

Before i buy a CAD CAM Software i fist must check what i need.
Then i look at different systems AND the price.
It is a compromise of price, functions and "must have" !
See also