CAD/CAM discussion forum > ZW3D CAM > Refoperation will not work correct

Refoperation will not work correct

Rank: 1

ZW3DUser

Newbie

posts: 59

Registered: 2013-2-8

Message 1 of 5

 Refoperation will not work correct
27-02-2013 01:30 . am | View his/her posts only
Hello

Im from Germany and i hope you understand me.

I try the file : 2x_ref_op.Z3 from the Webinar refenence Operation
The profil cut operation will only work with counterrotating cut direction, not with rotating cut direction.
It will only cut one line, not to the bottom.
And if i use "RadiusOffset" the path is not correct.
A_2x_ref_op.jpg
2013-2-27 01:28
B_2x_ref_op.jpg
2013-2-27 01:28

Is there a problem in ZW3D ?

Other problem i have with RefOperation :
Operation with SmoothFlow and an big Cutter, a coppy from this operation with an 10mm Cutter as RefOperation.
The 3D simulation will freeze, the tool path looks ok, but i dont want to try it with an 3D simulation.
The start value Z is not 100mm, it is endless ! If i zoomed out, the lines for the Z startpoint will move to the end of the window.

I have made many trys, but it dont work.
Then i use this file on an PC with an ZW3D 2012 SP2 Demo, i copy the smoothflow operation, set the Z value for cutting and it works !
Don't understand this !
It looks like if ZW3D have a problem, it will not help to edit the operations. But i deleted the ref operation many times an try many options...now in the demo it works with the same file ???

Rank: 1

Sam

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2012-4-10

Message 2 of 5

27-02-2013 11:22 . am | View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by liushijun9897 at 2013-2-27 11:25

Reply 1# jansen1776

Hello, Sir,
For your question 1 I have provided it to our R&D department,they will follow up and resolve this issue.
Regarding your question2 , I’m sorry I can’t replay your problem on my computer, could you send me the .z3 file to me by email. Our email address is <ZW3D@ZWCAD.COM>


Best regards,
Sam

Rank: 1

ZW3DUser

Newbie

posts: 59

Registered: 2013-2-8

Message 3 of 5

28-02-2013 12:12 . am | View his/her posts only
Thanks for your answer !

Question 2:
Today i tested it with the same Z3 file and today it works !
I'm pretty sure that I did just the same, but i can not reproduce my ways, sorry. So it will not help when i send you this file.

Is there an trick when ZW3D have a problem, like delete a backup file, or remove clean cache or temp ? Sometimes when i edit parameters and i see this was not good, then i switch to the old settings, but the first result will not comes back. But i am 90% sure i have the same settings.

Rank: 1

Sam

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2012-4-10

Message 4 of 5

01-03-2013 11:06 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 3# jansen1776

Hello, Sir,
As your describe, maybe you encounter a display problem. The screen gives you a illusion, you can go out to the CAM Plan, then go back, then the dispaly will be correct. If you meeting this problem again, you can try this method to check it.


And if you encounter the "line" endless, you can try generate the NC code to check the value firstly, then save the .z3 file and send it to us. Thank you in advance!


I sincerely thank you for the concern and feedback!

Rank: 1

ZW3DUser

Newbie

posts: 59

Registered: 2013-2-8

Message 5 of 5

15-03-2013 07:27 . pm | View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by jansen1776 at 2013-3-15 19:28
Post Last Edit by liushijun9897 at 2013-2-27 11:25

Reply jansen1776

Hello, Sir,
For your quest ...
... Our email address is <ZW3D@ZWCAD.COM>



I can not send to this email....why ???
See also