Active command box

Rank: 1

warren

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-28

Message 1 of 3

 Active command box
05-04-2005 12:46 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Yall,

Finally getting some professional hands on in VX. Have reverseed and machined several airplane parts that came out beautifully. Gotta love that QuickMill.

Anyway. Is it a setting I'm missing? As an example. When I go to rename anything I am in such a [Windows reinforced] habit of being able to type because the dialog box is automatically active. I want to be able to just type in a name AFTER I click "rename" because in my advanced age i forget to look and have to click inside the command box once I realized there was nothing I typed in. Make sense???

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 2 of 3

05-04-2005 09:35 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi cncsurf

I sometimes find myself doing the exact same thing - must be our age group! The developers are aware that the command input field should have the "focus" in these situations. I know that, behind the scenes, this simple requirement is not as easy to implement as it may seem, but hopefully we will see an improvement in a future release.

Rank: 1

Mike

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-28

Message 3 of 3

05-04-2005 01:59 . pm | View his/her posts only
Dear Forum,

I just checked Version 11 and the Rename command has the focus in the correct place.

See also