CAD software discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > VX Post - Use Rapid for retracts

VX Post - Use Rapid for retracts

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 4

 VX Post - Use Rapid for retracts
07-04-2005 11:19 . am | View his/her posts only
Set your retract to RAPID to insure G01 output between toolchanges and operations.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 4

10-04-2005 01:25 . pm | View his/her posts only
Am I wrong? but RAPID forces a G00 output. Also, be carefully using RAPID, in some operations and, depending what qm version u are using, RAPID
will be used as the step motion. (step inside out, inside in......). Some tools don't like this.

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 3 of 4

11-04-2005 07:08 . am | View his/her posts only
QM lace operations do not work well with rapid.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 4

18-04-2005 11:55 . am | View his/her posts only
G01 can also have modal turned off - this will force a G01 into every motion
A larger output file, but a much safer one
See also