CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > ZWCAD+2012 SP2 cannot start

ZWCAD+2012 SP2 cannot start

Rank: 1

romanc1948

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2013-4-10

Message 1 of 18

 ZWCAD+2012 SP2 cannot start
11-04-2013 05:09 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hello,
after installing version ZWCAD+2012 SP2, the ZWCAD program not start .
The error message is: "There was a problem sending the command to the program".
Does anyone know a solution to this problem?

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 278

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 2 of 18

12-04-2013 09:09 . am | View his/her posts only
This error normally happens when you double-click a dwg file to launch ZWCAD+. but after clicking OK, it still can be started as usual.

Have you tried to run ZWCAD+ directly? not by opening file. Such as from desktop icon or start menu

Rank: 1

romanc1948

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2013-4-10

Message 3 of 18

12-04-2013 04:43 . pm | View his/her posts only
Yes, I tried all the possibilities to start the program! unfortunately none of the methods did not work. When I access the application from the "Program Files" on the Desktop or from Start Menu, the program does not start but not give any error message ...
Of course I uninstalled and installed several times unsuccessfully the patch for SP1 version and then the full version with SP2 ...

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 278

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 4 of 18

15-04-2013 09:13 . am | View his/her posts only
What is your OS? Is there any anti-virus or PC-protecting software running in your system? Especially during the installtion process, some software like that might "kill" some ZWCAD+ files, and make it not able to start.

Rank: 1

romanc1948

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2013-4-10

Message 5 of 18

15-04-2013 05:31 . pm | View his/her posts only
I use Windows 7.
I reinstalled the ZWCAD after I disabled all security programs (antivirus and firewall). Behavior is identical, so it does not affect the installation.
Otherwise with the same security programs I installed and used without problems SP1 version ...

Rank: 1

romanc1948

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2013-4-10

Message 6 of 18

15-04-2013 05:39 . pm | View his/her posts only
PS: Windows 7 Professional (if counts !)

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 278

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 7 of 18

16-04-2013 03:48 . pm | View his/her posts only
OK, thanks for these info. we also recieved similar feedbacks from other channels. We will take a research on the reason, and if there is any progress, we will let you know here.

Rank: 1

romanc1948

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2013-4-10

Message 8 of 18

19-04-2013 08:04 . pm | View his/her posts only
OK. I'm waiting...
Can you estimate any deadline?

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 9 of 18

24-04-2013 08:35 . pm | View his/her posts only
is this the 64 bit version of windows7.
Zwcad is no 64bit application, have you tried to run it as XP ?

Within explorer, rightclick the zwcad exe, choose run as.

Rank: 1

romanc1948

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2013-4-10

Message 10 of 18

24-04-2013 09:34 . pm | View his/her posts only
My version Windows 7 is for 32 bits.
Do you advise me to run Zwcad in XP compatibility mode?
Do you think that this is a real solution?
I want to inform you again that zwcad+2012 and zwcad+2012 SP1 worked fine without XP mode!
Because I need to work with zwcad, I have reinstalled the first version of zwcad+2012...so, now is impossible to try your solution...
Now, when I double-click a dwg file to launch ZWCAD+2012 (base version) , the error message appear but zwcad works!?....

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 11 of 18

26-04-2013 07:32 . pm | View his/her posts only
No, zwcad should run fine on the 32bit version of Windows 7.
Disconnect internet and turn off the antivirus program.

Once installed enable antivirus and connect internet again.

If setup fails , look also in the windows eventviewer (application and system logs)
If windows7 has some problem then windows stores some info on the logs.

Perhaps the download got corrupted, if setup keeps failing, re-download zwcad.
A tool like 7-zip can extract .exe's and if the download is corrupt, then 7-zip wil also fail to extract the data.

Rank: 1

romanc1948

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2013-4-10

Message 12 of 18

27-04-2013 05:29 . pm | View his/her posts only
[attach]937[/attach]
Event.png
2013-4-27 17:17
Reply 11# stefaa5779

I already reinstalled the ZWCAD after I disabled all security programs (antivirus and firewall). Behavior is identical, so it does not affect installation.
The download isn't corrupted, and the 7-zip properly extract the data.
Installer process runs without errors.
You can see the windows event for zwcad launch error.....

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 13 of 18

30-04-2013 05:15 . pm | View his/her posts only
Have you changed hardware?

Look for updates for chipset, video, audio, windows 7 and .NET
Run memtest86 to check ram problems.

Rank: 1

romanc1948

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2013-4-10

Message 14 of 18

30-04-2013 05:43 . pm | View his/her posts only
I didn't changed any hardware.
All drivers and Win 7 are updated.
Memory test show no problem with ram memory...

Rank: 1

andyro786169

Newbie

posts: 1

Registered: 2013-4-30

Message 15 of 18

06-05-2013 11:11 . pm | View his/her posts only
I have the same problem but my zwcad2012sp2+ don't start at all, without any error message. I have Windows 8 Pro 64bit. I replaced and Rockey4ND.dll but without success.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 16 of 18

07-05-2013 11:13 . am | View his/her posts only
hi all,

We got similar feedback and found that the reason due to antivirus software(such as Bitdefender Internet Security 2013).

So please try to stop your antivirus software, then install and start ZWCAD+.

Rank: 1

romanc1948

Newbie

posts: 19

Registered: 2013-4-10

Message 17 of 18

08-05-2013 12:14 . am | View his/her posts only
I already reinstalled the ZWCAD after I disabled all security programs (antivirus and firewall) but unfortunately this no change the situation: Zwcad+2012 SP2 don't start...

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 18 of 18

08-05-2013 05:44 . pm | View his/her posts only
Did you check out the event viewer,if windows reports application or system errors related to zwcad?
See also