CAD software discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > 2013 Cant output CAM vxcl2nc not working

2013 Cant output CAM vxcl2nc not working

Rank: 1

CoatesyD

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 1 of 9

 2013 Cant output CAM vxcl2nc not working
16-04-2013 08:50 . pm | View his/her posts only
as title says, as soon as i try to output an nc file from a camplan it gets to pass 2 and the 'vxcl2nc MFC application has stopped working' message pops up.
any thoughts??

I imported my configuration across from 2012 and all the mdf / machine config files seem to be in the correct place.

Thanks in advance.

Rank: 1

Randy

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2012-5-21

Message 2 of 9

17-04-2013 04:42 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 1# CoatesyD

Does it create a CL file?

Rank: 2

chris

Assistant Engineer

posts: 43

Registered: 2011-5-24

Message 3 of 9

17-04-2013 05:18 . am | View his/her posts only
getting an output is a bit different now with 2013.
right click on operations
then click create output for all operations
then right click on operations again
pass the cursor over output
a menu pops up then select what you want from the menu
then I select ZW3D edit
then I file to the folder I want the program to be in.
You may not need all of the steps i mentioned but it works for me

Rank: 1

CoatesyD

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 4 of 9

17-04-2013 12:28 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 1# Coatesyit doesnt, it crashes before it gets that far

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Tony_ZWSOFT

posts: 44

Registered: 2011-8-22

Message 5 of 9

17-04-2013 02:09 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi CoatesyD,

Do you mean that ZW3D2013 can't output nc file with you VX post processor. If yes, could you please send me the post processor and let me figure out what's the problem?
If no, could you please send me more details.
Please feel free to contact me via ZW3D@zwsoft.com.
Thank you

Tony Tan

Rank: 1

CoatesyD

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 6 of 9

17-04-2013 02:25 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 5# tony
Thanks for the reply tony, please understand i'm a novice to all this.I thinks its the VX post processor i'm using. In machine manager it says that its the VX Post Processor ( as opposed to ZW or the other options)


How would i send the post processor? do you mean the machine configuration files?

I've included screen shots below:

setup

1.jpg
2013-4-17 14:25

message when crashing

2.jpg
2013-4-17 14:25

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Tony_ZWSOFT

posts: 44

Registered: 2011-8-22

Message 7 of 9

18-04-2013 10:15 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi CoatesyD,

I have check the VX post in ZW3D 2013 version which released at 14th march 2013. There is no problem for the NC outputing. could you please tell me when was your version released? you could get the information by selecting the about option as following figure.

1.gif
2013-4-18 10:09


2.gif
2013-4-18 10:10


If the same verison, could you please restore all the orignal file or re-install the software, I am not sure 2013 version can use all the configuration file in 2012 version, since something should be updated.

Thank you.

Best regards
Tony Tan

Rank: 1

CoatesyD

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 8 of 9

18-04-2013 05:08 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 7# tony

Hi Tony,

I've just checked and yes i am using the same version. I have already tried re installing but when I did so I used the same user folder as before so I will uninstall, delete the user folder and then reinstall from fresh.


Thanks for the help so far

Rank: 1

CoatesyD

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 9 of 9

23-04-2013 04:15 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 7# tony

Hi Tony,

I have sent you both the .vnc and .mdf file via email. Do you have any further information on this for me as i cannot use ZW3D 2013 because of this problem.


Kind Regards
See also