CAD software discussion forum > CAD Tutorial & Tips > Is there any way to replace one block with another in CAD

Is there any way to replace one block with another in CAD

Rank: 1

erankol6779

Newbie

posts: 1

Registered: 2013-4-21

Message 1 of 3

 Is there any way to replace one block with another in CAD
21-04-2013 12:12 . am | View his/her posts only
hi
Is there any way to replace one block with another ?
I have one block which i used multiple times ( about 200) in a drawing and i need now to replace it with cnother one .

thanks

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jenny

posts: 25

Registered: 2012-2-11

Message 2 of 3

22-04-2013 10:47 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi, there are three ways to replace an existing block with another in batch:


1.Use “block” command to create the second block, name it the same to block you want to replace, it prompts that the block has already been defined, whether to update it? Click “Yes” and then all of them are replaced.

ReplaceBlock.jpg
2013-4-22 10:46


2.Re-edit the block you want to replace, double click the block or use command “refedit”, modify it just like the second block(or copy the second block previously and paste here, no need to draft from scratch), then “save reference edit”.

3. If you are an AutoCAD user, you may be told to use command “BlockReplace”, but this command is not available in ZWCAD+ yet, you can use it on ZWCAD 2012.

replace block

replace-block.jpg
2013-4-22 10:47



You might also like these posts:
how can i explode a non-uniformly scaled block
How to explode block but keeping attributes text in CAD?
Block Could not be Exploded, Can't Explode Block
How to replace one block with another?
Count how many bolcks in the drawing
extract attribute from block
cad dynamic block



Try ZWCAD+ free for 30 days:
http://www.zwsoft.com/zwcad+

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jenny

posts: 478

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 3 of 3

13-06-2013 10:46 . pm | View his/her posts only
good news, command BlockReplace will be supported by ZWCAD+ in the near future.
See also