11.21

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 1 of 12

 11.21
09-08-2005 08:41 . am | View his/her posts only
I am wondering if I am missing something but in 11.21 there are several icons that are greyed out. Face offset,fill gap,merge edges, to name a few. I wanted to ask here to see if anyone has expienced this too before I submit a PCR.

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 2 of 12

09-08-2005 09:26 . am | View his/her posts only
I just tried my laptop and nothing is greyed out so it must be something that I did.

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-9

Message 3 of 12

09-08-2005 04:44 . pm | View his/her posts only
Works just peachy here. But it seems with 11.21, graphics performance took a hit.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 4 of 12

09-08-2005 06:24 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi gjohn

It is possible that your license string (password) is wrong or you have input the string incorrectly. If it is the same license that is used on your laptop, then all you may need to do is re-enter the license string on your desktop PC. Via Windows, go to C:WINDOWSetcvxlic and open the file "vxv" with a plain text editor (not a wordprocessor!). The last license string that you entered should be the top line of this file (if there are multiple lines). If you are only running version 11.xx and no earlier VX versions, you can simply delete the vxv file - next time you launch VX, you will get prompted for your license string again. Otherwise, check and edit that top line in the file, or delete it.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 5 of 12

09-08-2005 06:25 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Steve

Is it possible for you to quantify your graphics problem?

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-9

Message 6 of 12

10-08-2005 06:05 . am | View his/her posts only
It's a seat of the pants thing. I could very well be wrong. But one thing I did notice, when working with assemblies, with some complex parts. When you go thru a bunch of edits, it takes quite a while to shade the assembly. Save the file, close VX, reopen it, and performance is restored.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 7 of 12

10-08-2005 11:32 . am | View his/her posts only


That is interesting information Steve, thank you. Sounds like a memory buffering problem. It may be of course that you simply reach the capacity of the graphics card memory, even though VX is buffering and flushing/freeing up the memory efficiently. You noticed this problem in v11, but maybe if the edits were done in v10 the problem would also occur then.

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 8 of 12

10-08-2005 11:59 . am | View his/her posts only
I re-loaded 11.21 and still have the problem. I will look into the license and see what happens.

I have also noticed an issue with the shading, it does seem to be slower.

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 9 of 12

10-08-2005 01:09 . pm | View his/her posts only
I just deleted all the licenes that were loaded and re-loaded the license and it works fine.

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-9

Message 10 of 12

10-08-2005 03:53 . pm | View his/her posts only
Chris, I'm sure it's a buffering/memory issue. At times I see VX using over a gig of ram, close it, reopen the same model, and it's down to 200 meg. I have to save/close/reopen stuff about 5 times a day to keep performance at a good pace. This is with a Dell 2.4GHZ P4 2 gig of ram, Nvidia FX5700.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 11 of 12

10-08-2005 04:01 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Steve

200MB is not particularly big for a file of course, but that is big (ish) for an individual Part Object, especially since VX does not load all geom to memory at one time. Are you using VX Session Management? How much memory is on the Nvidia?

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-9

Message 12 of 12

10-08-2005 04:16 . pm | View his/her posts only
I agree the 200 meg isn't bad, but the over 1 gig is. And not giving it back while working is a bad thing.

Yes, I'm using session management.

The FX5700 has 128 meg.

I do have another box setup, but haven't swapped everything over to it, with a P4 3.4GHZ/2 gig of ram and an Nvidia FX6600GT PCIe card. I'll probably be switching over to that box this week.

See also