CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Font problems ZWCAD+ (solved)

Font problems ZWCAD+ (solved)

Rank: 1

Alen

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2011-7-26

Message 1 of 13

 Font problems ZWCAD+ (solved)
04-06-2013 06:06 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hy!
I'm from Croatia and we use some diacritic letter in our alphabet (ž,č,ć,š...).
I'm working on electrical plans, so I often use multiline text in my drawings,
containing those letters. The problem is that ZWCAD+ converts my letters to different ones,
for example: ć=ae...and similar. All my drawings were created with AutoCAD. Now I need to buy
4 licenses of ZWCAD but I dont understand the problem. My format is set to standard, that is Arial, or Arial Unicode MS, Central European.
Another terrible thing is that when I open my old drawings and just try to edit (open/close) multiline text containing cable descriptions,like "(NYY 4x16 mm²) / psc ∅75 mm", I get "(NYY 4x16 mm2) / psc Ř75 mm" when closing the text editor.
The thing is, I've already requested support about this problem, I need it solved ASAP, by the end of July, I must have 4 working licenses. I like ZWCAD the most from the Intellicad group. I can say that ProgeCAD's text editor is impossible to work with, but If I have to buy tomorrow, I would go with GstarCAD, cause is even cheaper (not the reason) but dos not mess up my drawings. Please provide better language and symbol support.

Thank you!
Alen

P.S: I'm attaching test.rar (29.4 KB) some example of my files so you can see what my problem looks like. I cant spend all day trying 100 fonts to see if some will work, while in AutoCAD and GstarCAD i had no problems with these settings.
Looking forward to read your answer. All the best.

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 2 of 13

13-06-2013 08:38 . pm | View his/her posts only

Font ZWCAD+

Example_test.JPG
2013-6-13 20:37







So what is the problem?

Rank: 1

Alen

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2011-7-26

Message 3 of 13

14-06-2013 03:37 . pm | View his/her posts only
>> The problem is you didn't read my post. I can open files created with AutoCAD, but when I double-click the multi-line text and try to edit, it messes up those symbols and letters I've described (READ THE POST).
It happens on two different systems, so it's not a single computer problem. It also happened in earlier versions (2008).
But, nevermind, since I have to wait for support response more than 10 days, I've made my decision. I'm going to buy GstarCAD, even cheaper (-20%) and doesn't do these stupid bugs. It has a few others, but I can live with that...hey, I cant expect Autocad for 200€, but I need a reliable software with which I can produce money, and not spending 8 hours on correcting something that was ok before I used ZwCAD.

All the best!

A.

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 4 of 13

14-06-2013 05:54 . pm | View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-6-14 17:58

Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-6-14 17:57

Example_test.JPG
2013-6-14 17:54
No I did read the message but I can not reproduce your problem.
If I double click on the multiline text and edit whatever except those special characters then those characters are still there.
The format of the text is not lost at all.

The only difference is: I use another font : Calibri.
So my guess is: the font You use causes the problem.


But ok, You don't use Zwcad anymore, Bye.

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 5 of 13

14-06-2013 06:01 . pm | View his/her posts only
ps: the font is set to standard.
and the standard in our case is Calibri.

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Jenny

Manager

posts: 481

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 6 of 13

24-06-2013 01:49 . pm | View his/her posts only
Sorry for replying late.

Thanks to stefaa5779 for the answer. It worked well on my side too. It might be a problem of former version.

Font ZWCAD

font-problem.jpg
2013-6-24 13:48

Rank: 1

damjan5542

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 7 of 13

27-06-2013 03:29 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 6# Jenny_ZWCAD

It's a problem with SP2 to. I'm also using Croatian fonts, and I have persistent problems with simbol changing whenever I save my file with autocad. I already reported similar problem to Daniel (greek letters), but after few emails he abandoned conversation leaving me with "my" problems.
However as I found out
(on my time not making money)some of greek symbol problems can be solved with changing character set from "central european" to "cyrillic" and then retyping symbol that you need "%%c".

The bottom line is You have what You payed for, a pretty good copy of Autocad if You need it for a high school project, without any real support from people that sold this to you, except statements like "It's working good on my side", and frustrated outbursts of admins.

Service pack 3, or some patches for known problems are not announced for now, I guess we are waiting for 2013 version to pay upgrade to another buggy version.

Regards, Damjan

Rank: 1

Alen

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2011-7-26

Message 8 of 13

27-06-2013 07:18 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 7# damjan5542


Glad to see I'm not crazy. I think Jenny&Stefaa just opened the dwg, which was created with AutoCAD, and everything looked ok, but i said that editing was the problem, not opening (even if some multi-line text margins are not the same as in AutoCAD..but ok). I dont accept answers like "try using Calibri", cause it means printing my projects in different font, and above all, changing all the fonts in existing drawings when needed to plot. Currently using GstarCAD, which also has some bugs but far better support. Damjan, if you need info about it contact me.
Going to order +/- 10 licenses next week.

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 9 of 13

28-06-2013 08:59 . pm | View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-6-28 21:02

No, I opened the drawing with zwcad 2012 professional sp2.
Then I edited the text except, I did not delete the specific characters cause my keyboard does not have these special characters. You should be aware that not all fonts (check windows font)
support croatian or greek characters.

I've tested Gstarcad on xp 32 bit and excuse me, more problematic as soon when You receive drawings from third party companies that use very different cad applications.

I did mention Calibri cause that is the standard font in my case and had no problem , could edit all text except deleting the special language characters cause they are not on my keyboard.

And : I post zwcad problems but sure do not expect that the problems are fixed in a matter of days.

Rank: 1

damjan5542

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 10 of 13

28-06-2013 11:24 . pm | View his/her posts only
Alen imas moj mail u PM-u. pozdrav

Rank: 1

damjan5542

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 11 of 13

01-07-2013 05:06 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 10# damjan5542

@stefaa5779.... I know that not all fonts support all symbols, but I'm talkingabout Greek symbol for diameter (%%c) that is a standard (andnominally supported) shortcut for standard symbol in ZWCad... fromshx font that we, and other companies use for 10 years or more with CAD software. I sent this font to Daniel few months ago,and as I understood SHX font is ok. It seams that is some issue withshx fonts compatibility that was not advertised for ZWCad. That’swhy I expect resolving of this issue or honest notice on forum thatthis is known bug. With this you will save us time we lose to explainover and over same problem hoping that someone will take note ofthis.

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Jenny

Manager

posts: 481

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 12 of 13

08-07-2013 02:45 . pm | View his/her posts only
hi Alen & damjan5542,
Yes you are right, I found this problem record in our data base (ID: 4901), it happened to former version (VERNUM=2013.03.31(11367)) , the status indicates that it has been solved in our internal version ZWCAD+ 2012 (VERNUM = "20130517(12211)" ),which hasn't been released to public. I will send you to have a try.

Hoping you to know that, I'm sorry for replying late, but I did tested your feedback, re-edited mtext in your drawing, even set up my system language to Croatian. No matter which CAD software you choose, I hope that you can see we care about your feedback.


Download the latest ZWCAD+
http://www.zwsoft.com/zwcad+

Rank: 1

damjan5542

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 13 of 13

09-07-2013 09:12 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 12# Jenny_ZWCAD

Hi Jenny. Thanks for effort . I will try this update.

regards
See also