CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Need Layer Properties Manager palette instead of dialog box

Need Layer Properties Manager palette instead of dialog box

Rank: 1

JLX73

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2013-6-14

Message 1 of 5

 Need Layer Properties Manager palette instead of dialog box
14-06-2013 06:42 . pm | View his/her posts only
Helo Everybody,

I was wondering if there was a way to solve the following:

If I open the layer properties a new window opens > layer properties manager.

Is it possible the pin/settle this (as a kind of toolbox)? Each time I use it, I have to close it before I can draw again.
What I want is working on my drawing and seeing my layer proporties. I'm working on 2 screens so it can be very handy
if it's possible. Maybe I'm missing something or didn't found it yet...
In fact, the same you can do with 'properties'. There is a tab to open it and i can used it as a toolbox
Thank You!

JLX73

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 2 of 5

17-06-2013 09:07 . pm | View his/her posts only
Zwcad follows the autocad solution, so :

if You have to change a layer to locked, freezed or hidden,
then select the quick edit arrow next to the current layer visible in the home menu. then click on any of the theer icons.

But I have to say, I would love to be able to change also layer color
within this section.

The layer properties manager is needed if you want to edit more layers, add layers, add layers to a certien group, add new layers etc.

And Zwsoft: Rename a layer in clear text.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jenny

posts: 480

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 3 of 5

24-06-2013 11:32 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 1# joris7337


ZWCAD+ doesn't support Layer Properties Manager palettes, instead, it presents as dialog box, we will develop palettes for layer properties manager in the future, before it is available, pls take layer setting button on ribbon menu as temporary solution.

layer-palette.jpg
2013-6-24 11:32





bug ID: 975

Rank: 1

JLX73

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2013-6-14

Message 4 of 5

28-06-2013 08:22 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 3# Jenny_ZWCAD


ScreenShot028.jpg
2013-6-28 20:19
ScreenShot029.jpg
2013-6-28 20:19


Found it:
-> command: Toolbar
-> choose ET Layer

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jenny

posts: 480

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 5 of 5

04-07-2013 09:21 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 4# joris7337


Thank you for sharing. :)
See also