CAD software discussion forum > ZW3D CAM > Tool Manager Problems

Tool Manager Problems

Rank: 2

Mattyvdv

Assistant Engineer

posts: 53

Registered: 2012-7-8

Message 1 of 10

 Tool Manager Problems
02-09-2013 07:25 . am | View his/her posts only
G'Day Everyone,
I am having a slight issue setting up my tools in tool manager. I went through and made my own custom tool library which suits our machine tools. The problem is i cannot clear the two bottom values as they are blanked out and this is causing errors when i go to use the tools in a cam plan. I will attach a picture to show my problems. I have tried hitting the reset button but it still does not clear the values. Any help would be appreciated.

Capture.JPG
2013-9-2 07:25

Rank: 2

davej

Assistant Engineer

posts: 72

Registered: 2013-1-16

Message 2 of 10

02-09-2013 08:42 . am | View his/her posts only
I faced that same problem. I'm glad you asked this question. I found a way around it but never asked the question of why it's behaving this way. As you and I both experienced the new library always defaults to those grayed out Center X and Center Y values (with a non-zero value in Y). My way around that was to load a tool (any tool) in from another library, make the changes, and click Add to Library. Perhaps not an elegant solution but it definitely worked for me. The values will still be grayed out but they will both be on 0.

Rank: 2

Mattyvdv

Assistant Engineer

posts: 53

Registered: 2012-7-8

Message 3 of 10

02-09-2013 09:38 . am | View his/her posts only
Thanks Dave, Will try that out now. Thanks a heap for the response.

Rank: 1

yushua1257

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2013-9-3

Message 4 of 10

03-09-2013 10:24 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 1# matthew8083
Thanks, matthew

I am a developer of ZWSOFT, I am glad to answer your question.


First, this two bottom value is useless in Mill Tool, except in subtype Wheel. So I blank them in UI, and it doesn't effect the tool parameters.
I am sorry that it may lead a misunderstand, we will hide these value in next verison.


You said it will cause error in a cam plan, I don't know what error is, can you give me more detail? Thanks.

Rank: 2

Mattyvdv

Assistant Engineer

posts: 53

Registered: 2012-7-8

Message 5 of 10

03-09-2013 10:29 . am | View his/her posts only
Hello Yushua,

Thanks for the response. I have since tried Daves solution and found that i was still getting the errors. When i was setting up my tools i added a holder to every tool. Once i open the tool in tool manager the tool holder name comes up in the tool holder section but no preview of the holder. once i deleted the tool holder i was able to do a cam plan with no errors. so i assume i possibly was either inputting the tool holder information incorrectly or saving this incorrectly.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Tony_ZWSOFT

posts: 44

Registered: 2011-8-22

Message 6 of 10

03-09-2013 10:44 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Matthew,
Could you please add my Skype and show me the issue.
My Skype address is tony_tan05

Thank you and regards

Tony

Rank: 2

Mattyvdv

Assistant Engineer

posts: 53

Registered: 2012-7-8

Message 7 of 10

05-09-2013 04:21 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 6# tony

Hi Tony,

Would it be at all possible to send me a quick video of how you go about permanently setting up a tool with holder and using it in a basic cam with no errors so i can see where i am going wrong?


IF you are too busy that is ok as i can work around it.


I do not have skype or a webcam sorry.

Rank: 1

yushua1257

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2013-9-3

Message 8 of 10

05-09-2013 06:38 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 5# matthew8083


Hi, matthew
I guess you are using the holder created by older verison of ZW3D, we didn't support old holder to calculate tool path, So please create a new holder

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Tony_ZWSOFT

posts: 44

Registered: 2011-8-22

Message 9 of 10

09-09-2013 11:02 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 7# matthew8083
Hi Matthew.

Of course, please download the video from below link.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/o6kacbf2e5yusit/tool_holder.mp4

Regards

Tony Tan

Rank: 2

Mattyvdv

Assistant Engineer

posts: 53

Registered: 2012-7-8

Message 10 of 10

09-09-2013 12:57 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Tony,

Really appreciate you taking the time to make the video. The support on here has improved ten fold over the past couple of years. It appears from your video i was doing everything correctly. The problem i was having is when i save the tool and holder and try to use it again later. I will keep having a play around and get back to you with results.

Cheers.
See also