CAD/CAM discussion forum > ZW3D CAD > Shorter tool length more machining efficiency in ZW3D 2013 SP1 version

Shorter tool length more machining efficiency in ZW3D 2013 SP1 version

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Tony_ZWSOFT

posts: 44

Registered: 2011-8-22

Message 1 of 5

 Shorter tool length more machining efficiency in ZW3D 2013 SP1 version
03-09-2013 11:29 . am | View his/her posts only
In the latest version, ZW3D 2013 SP1. It can calculate the minimum tool length for each operation, it needn't check it manually, it would be more safety for the machining, meanwhile, the shorter tool length the more machining efficiency users can achieve.
tool_length.jpg
2013-9-3 11:25



I like this new feature, how about you?


Regards
Tony Tan

Rank: 1

Didier

Newbie

posts: 35

Registered: 2011-9-9

Message 2 of 5

21-10-2013 02:47 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Tony,

Sounds actually very interesting.

But I couldn't get it working. ZW3D 17.10 64b

Is the tool holder mandatory? We do not have a tool holder defined for our tools, as we are using the same model for all. It only depends on the machine we use, so it is part of the geometry CAM plan. Works fine in solid simulation.

Could you please describe more precisely the procedure?

TIA

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Tony_ZWSOFT

posts: 44

Registered: 2011-8-22

Message 3 of 5

23-10-2013 07:13 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Didier,

I am sorry for the late reply, since i am being a business trip outside.
Yes, it need a holder.
For showing you the detail, i have recorded a vedio for your reference.
please get the vedio from below link.
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s7wlhofj8klsn9l/tx23alXPyo

Regards
Tony

Rank: 1

Didier

Newbie

posts: 35

Registered: 2011-9-9

Message 4 of 5

23-10-2013 08:03 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Tony,

No problem for the delay, you're welcome.

Thanks a lot for taking time to record a crystal clear video!

Very, very nice feature.

Unfortunately, in our case, the implementation is not the best.

We have several machines (M1, M2, …) with different tool holders (H1, H2, …), and different tools (T1, T2, …)

But, on a specific machine, all the tool holders are the same. So, we define the tool holder at the geometry level, and not at the tool level.

As almost any tool can be used on any machine, it means I need to define several variants for each tool: T1H1, T1H2, … or change the definition of each tool of the CAM plan.

Not handy for us. If this feature can work the same way as the simulation collision detection (ie considering the geometry level tool holder if to tool holder is defined for the tool), it would be great.

I put it on my wish list :)

I hope I was clear enough. If not, don't hesitate to chime in.

Rank: 1

Didier

Newbie

posts: 35

Registered: 2011-9-9

Message 5 of 5

23-10-2013 09:02 . pm | View his/her posts only
Sorry, I forgot to mention that we define the tool holder at the geometry level, but with a head attribute.

Best regards,

Didier
See also