CAD/CAM discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > Design Automation Language

Design Automation Language

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 1 of 9

 Design Automation Language
10-10-2002 09:39 . am | View his/her posts only
Not yet found the time to try out the Macro Language? You don

Rank: 1

Robert

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 2 of 9

10-10-2002 04:30 . pm | View his/her posts only
Awesome stuff!

Thanks.

Rank: 1

Tim

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-10-31

Message 3 of 9

10-10-2002 04:45 . pm | View his/her posts only
Read my thesis. It's only sort of related to macro languages but I just wanted to say that.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 9

14-10-2002 01:23 . am | View his/her posts only
Thanks for the file Chris. I need to add VX macro snippets to my demos.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 5 of 9

24-11-2002 02:28 . am | View his/her posts only
Chris and all INCH unit lovers,

I have updated the Lever Muold to work with both mm and inch units and renamed it "pry_slot" to help eliminate any confusion.

Thanks Chris

SCS

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 6 of 9

27-11-2002 03:19 . pm | View his/her posts only
If I am having difficulty running these macros is it because I am running V7? I also tried in V6.6 without much luck.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 7 of 9

28-11-2002 08:31 . am | View his/her posts only
Depends on the difficulty! Macros often need to grab the User's settings/input from a form. For example, the Hole Wizard needs to do this. If a later release of VX changes the form field ids, the macro has a problem, but usually the developers try to ensure that the field ids are not changed. Another potential problem is that I have embedded paths to key support files. For example, some of my macros store User preferences, some have prompts available in several languages. This info is stored in seperate files and read-in by the macro at runtime. So, if you have not stored the macros and their files in the folders I have designated, you need to edit these paths. If you open any macro in, say, WordPad, it is easy to edit them and I have included notes in the macro so that you can follow how it works.

If your problem is not how they run but actually getting them to run, this is likely to be caused by a syntax/spelling error in the vxCommands file. If you can tell me the symtoms, I will try to dispense a cure.

Chris Ward
Ee By Gum

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 8 of 9

05-12-2002 11:48 . am | View his/her posts only
Thanks Chris. I won't have time to investigate this issue for a few weeks but when I do, I'll let you know if I need help.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 9 of 9

06-12-2002 09:00 . am | View his/her posts only
Ah, a problem shared is a problem halved or is that doubled?
See also